Wisconsin Code § 97.175
Butter and cheese grader license requirements
(1) In this section and ss. 97.176 and 97.177, “butter
grader” or “cheese grader” means a person who grades butter or
cheese.
(2) No person may act as a butter grader or a cheese grader
without a license granted by the department. A person desiring a
license shall apply on a form furnished by the department and
shall pay to the department a fee that is $50 unless otherwise established by department rule, except that an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 is not required to pay a fee. Before issuing a license, the department shall
require the applicant to demonstrate his or her competence to act
as a butter grader or a cheese grader in a manner determined by
the department. A license expires on September 30 of the 2nd
year commencing after the date of issuance.
(3) Butter graders and cheese graders must act in accordance
with the standards and requirements established under ss. 93.07,
97.176 and 97.177.
(4) The department may deny, suspend or revoke a license
under this section by an order if the department finds that the applicant or licensee is not qualified to act as a butter grader or
cheese grader or that the applicant or licensee has applied inaccurate grades or has obtained the license by fraud, perjury or
through error. The department shall notify the applicant or licensee of the order and shall follow the procedures for issuing a
special order under s. 93.18.