Wisconsin Code § 969.035
Pretrial detention; denial of release from custody
(1) In this section:
(a) “Serious bodily harm” means bodily injury which causes
or contributes to the death of a human being or which creates a
substantial risk of death or which causes serious permanent disfigurement, or which causes a permanent or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ or other
serious bodily injury.
(b) Notwithstanding s. 969.001 (3) , “violent crime” means
any crime specified in s. 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06,
940.07, 940.08, 940.10, 940.21, 940.225 (1), 940.23, 940.60 (3)
(b), 940.65 (3) (b), 940.66 (2) (a) or (c), 941.327, 948.02 (1) or
(2), 948.025, 948.03, or 948.085 or s. 940.19 (5), 2023 stats., s.
940.195 (5) , 2023 stats., s. 940.198 (2) (a) , 2023 stats., or s.
940.198 (2) (c), 2023 stats.
(2) A circuit court may deny release from custody under this
section to any of the following persons:
(a) A person accused of committing an offense under s.
940.01, 940.225 (1), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, or 948.085.
(b) A person accused of committing or attempting to commit
a violent crime and the person has a previous conviction for committing or attempting to commit a violent crime.
(3) A court may proceed under this section if the district attorney alleges to the court and provides the court with documents
as follows:
(a) Alleges that the defendant is eligible for denial of release
under sub. (2) (a) or (b).
(b) Provides a copy of the complaint charging the commission
or attempted commission of the present offense specified in sub.
(2) (a) or (b).
(c) Alleges that available conditions of release will not adequately protect members of the community from serious bodily
harm or prevent the intimidation of witnesses.
(4) If the court determines that the district attorney has complied with sub. (3), the court may order that the detention of a person who is currently in custody be continued or may issue a warrant commanding any law enforcement officer to bring the defendant without unnecessary delay before the court. When the defendant is brought before the court, he or she shall be given a
copy of the documents specified in sub. (3) and informed of his or
her rights under this section and s. 970.02 (1) and (6).
(5) A pretrial detention hearing is a hearing before a court for
the purpose of determining if the continued detention of the defendant is justified. A pretrial detention hearing may be held in
conjunction with a preliminary examination under s. 970.03 or a
conditional release revocation hearing under s. 969.08 (5) (b), but
separate findings shall be made by the court relating to the pretrial detention, preliminary examination and conditional release
revocation. The pretrial detention hearing shall be commenced
within 10 days from the date the defendant is detained or brought
before the court under sub. (4). The defendant may not be denied
release from custody in accordance with s. 969.03 for more than
10 days prior to the hearing required by this subsection.
(6) During the pretrial detention hearing:
(a) The state has the burden of going forward and proving by
clear and convincing evidence that the defendant committed an
offense specified under sub. (2) (a), or that the defendant committed or attempted to commit a violent crime subsequent to a prior
conviction for a violent crime.
(b) The state has the burden of going forward and proving by
clear and convincing evidence that available conditions of release
will not adequately protect members of the community from serious bodily harm or prevent the intimidation of witnesses.
(c) The evidence shall be presented in open court with the
right of confrontation, right to call witnesses, right to cross-examination and right to representation by counsel. The rules of evidence applicable in criminal trials govern the admissibility of evidence at the hearing.
(d) The court may exclude witnesses until they are called to
testify, may direct that persons who are expected to be called as
witnesses be kept separate until called and may prevent them
from communicating with one another until they have been
examined.
(e) Testimony of the defendant given shall not be admissible
on the issue of guilt in any other judicial proceeding, but the testimony shall be admissible in perjury proceedings and for impeachment purposes in any subsequent proceeding.
(7) If the court does not make the findings under sub. (6) (a)
and (b) and the defendant is otherwise eligible, the defendant
shall be released from custody with or without conditions in accordance with s. 969.03.
(8) If the court makes the findings under sub. (6) (a) and (b),
the court may deny bail to the defendant for an additional period
not to exceed 60 days following the hearing. If the time period
passes and the defendant is otherwise eligible, he or she shall be
released from custody with or without conditions in accordance
with s. 969.03.
(9) In computing the 10-day periods under sub. (5) and the
60-day period under sub. (8), the court shall omit any period of
time found by the court to result from a delay caused by the defendant or a continuance granted which was initiated by the defendant. Delay is caused by the defendant only if the delay is expressly requested by the defendant.
(10) The defendant may petition the court to be released from
custody with or without conditions in accordance with s. 969.03
at any time.
(11) A person who has been detained under this section is entitled to placement of his or her case on an expedited trial calendar and his or her trial shall be given priority.