Wisconsin Code § 969.03
Release of defendants charged with felonies
(1) A defendant charged with a felony may be released by the
judge without bail or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond or the judge may in addition to requiring the execution
of an appearance bond or in lieu thereof impose one or more of
the following conditions which will assure appearance for trial:
(a) Place the person in the custody of a designated person or
organization agreeing to supervise the person.
(b) Place restrictions on the travel, association or place of
abode of the defendant during the period of release.
(c) Prohibit the defendant from possessing any dangerous
weapon.
(d) Require the execution of an appearance bond with sufficient solvent sureties, or the deposit of cash in lieu of sureties. If
the judge requires a deposit of cash in lieu of sureties, the person
making the cash deposit shall be given written notice of the requirements of sub. (4).
(e) Impose bail following a finding under s. 969.01 (1) (b) or
any nonmonetary condition deemed reasonably necessary to secure appearance in court as required, protect members of the
community from serious harm, or prevent intimidation of witnesses, including a condition requiring that the defendant return
to custody after specified hours. The charges authorized by s.
303.08 (4) and (5) shall not apply under this section.
(1m) The clerk of circuit court may accept a credit card or
debit card, as defined in s. 59.40 (5) (a) 1. and 2., instead of cash
under sub. (1) (d).
(2) As a condition of release in all cases, a person released
under this section shall not commit any crime.
(2m) Any person who is charged with a felony and released
under this section shall comply with s. 940.49. The person shall
be given written notice of this requirement.
(3) Once bail has been given and a charge is pending or is
thereafter filed or transferred to another court, the latter court
shall continue the original bail in that court subject to s. 969.08.
A single bond form shall be utilized for all stages of the proceedings through conviction and sentencing or the granting of
probation.
(4) If a judgment of conviction is entered in a prosecution in
which a deposit had been made in accordance with sub. (1) (d),
the balance of the deposit, after deduction of the bond costs, shall
be applied first to the payment of any restitution ordered under s.
973.20 and then, if ordered restitution is satisfied in full, to the
payment of the judgment.
(5) If the complaint against the defendant has been dismissed
or if the defendant has been acquitted, the entire sum deposited
shall be returned. A deposit under sub. (1) (d) shall be returned to
the person who made the deposit, his or her heirs or assigns, subject to sub. (4).
(6) The restriction on the application of cash deposits under
subs. (4) and (5) do not apply if bail is forfeited under s. 969.13.