Wisconsin Code § 969.01
Eligibility for release
(1) BEFORE CONVICTION.
(a) Before conviction, except as provided in ss. 969.035 and
971.14 (1r), a defendant arrested for a criminal offense is eligible
for release under reasonable conditions designed to assure his or
her appearance in court, protect members of the community from
serious harm, and prevent the intimidation of witnesses.
(b) Bail may be imposed at or after the initial appearance only
upon a finding by the court that any of the following is true:
1. There is a reasonable basis to believe that bail is necessary
to assure the defendant’s appearance in court.
2. If the defendant is accused of a violent crime, there is a
reasonable basis to believe that bail is necessary based on the totality of the circumstances. The court, when considering the totality of the circumstances, may take into account whether the defendant has a previous conviction for a violent crime, the probability that the defendant will fail to appear in court, the need to
protect members of the community from serious harm, the need
to prevent the intimidation of witnesses, and the potential affirmative defenses of the defendant.
(2) AFTER CONVICTION. (a) Release pursuant to s. 969.02 or
969.03 may be allowed in the discretion of the trial court after
conviction and prior to sentencing or the granting of probation.
This paragraph does not apply to a conviction for a 3rd or subsequent violation that is counted as a suspension, revocation, or
conviction under s. 343.307, or under s. 940.09 (1) or 940.25 in
the person’s lifetime, or a combination thereof.
(b) In misdemeanors, release may be allowed upon appeal in
the discretion of the trial court.
(c) In felonies, release may be allowed upon appeal in the discretion of the trial court.
(d) The supreme court or a justice thereof or the court of appeals or a judge thereof may allow release after conviction.
(e) Any court or judge or any justice authorized to grant release after conviction for a misdemeanor or felony may, in addition to the powers granted in s. 969.08, revoke the order releasing
a defendant.
(3) BAIL FOR WITNESS. If it appears by affidavit that the testimony of a person is material in any felony criminal proceeding
and that it may become impracticable to secure the person’s presence by subpoena, the judge may require such person to give bail
for the person’s appearance as a witness. If the witness is not in
court, a warrant for the person’s arrest may be issued and upon return thereof the court may require the person to give bail as provided in s. 969.03 for the person’s appearance as a witness. If the
person fails to give bail, the person may be committed to the custody of the sheriff for a period not to exceed 15 days within which
time the person’s deposition shall be taken as provided in s.
967.04.
(4) CONSIDERATIONS IN SETTING CONDITIONS OF RELEASE.
If bail is imposed only due to a finding under sub. (1) (b) 1., the
bail amount shall be only in the amount found necessary to assure
the appearance of the defendant. If bail is imposed due to a finding under sub. (1) (b) 2. , the bail amount may not be excessive.
Conditions of release, other than monetary conditions, may be
imposed for the purpose of assuring the defendant’s appearance
in court, protecting members of the community from serious
harm, or preventing intimidation of witnesses. Proper considerations in determining whether to release the defendant without
bail, fixing a reasonable and not excessive amount of bail or imposing other reasonable conditions of release are: the ability of
the arrested person to give bail, the nature, number and gravity of
the offenses and the potential penalty the defendant faces,
whether the alleged acts were violent in nature, the defendant’s
prior record of criminal convictions and delinquency adjudica-
tions, if any, the character, health, residence and reputation of the
defendant, the character and strength of the evidence which has
been presented to the judge, whether the defendant is currently on
probation, extended supervision or parole, whether the defendant
is already on bail or subject to other release conditions in other
pending cases, whether the defendant has been bound over for
trial after a preliminary examination, whether the defendant has
in the past forfeited bail or violated a condition of release or was
a fugitive from justice at the time of arrest, and the policy against
unnecessary detention of the defendant’s pending trial.