Wisconsin Code § 968.09
Warrant on failure to appear
(1) When a defendant or a witness fails to appear before the court as required, or
violates a term of the defendant’s or witness’s bond or the defendant’s or witness’s probation, if any, the court may issue a bench
warrant for the defendant’s or witness’s arrest which shall direct
that the defendant or witness be brought before the court without
unreasonable delay. The court shall state on the record at the time
of issuance of the bench warrant the reason therefor.
(2) Prior to the defendant’s appearance in court after the defendant’s arrest under sub. (1), ch. 969 shall not apply.