Wisconsin Code § 968.085
Citation; nature; issuance; release of accused
(1) NATURE. A citation under this section is a directive,
issued by a law enforcement officer, that a person appear in court
and answer criminal charges. A citation is not a criminal complaint and may not be used as a substitute for a criminal
complaint.
(2) AUTHORITY TO ISSUE; EFFECT. Except as provided in sub.
(8), a law enforcement officer may issue a citation to any person
whom he or she has reasonable grounds to believe has committed
a misdemeanor. A citation may be issued in the field or at the
headquarters or precinct station of the officer instead of or subsequent to a lawful arrest. If a citation is issued, the person cited
shall be released on his or her own recognizance. In determining
whether to issue a citation, the law enforcement officer may consider whether:
(a) The accused has given proper identification.
(b) The accused is willing to sign the citation.
(c) The accused appears to represent a danger of harm to himself or herself, another person or property.
(d) The accused can show sufficient evidence of ties to the
community.
(e) The accused has previously failed to appear or failed to respond to a citation.
(f) Arrest or further detention appears necessary to carry out
legitimate investigative action in accordance with law enforcement agency policies.
(3) CONTENTS. The citation shall do all of the following:
(a) Identify the offense and section which the person is alleged to have violated, including the date, and if material, identify
the property and other persons involved.
(b) Contain the name and address of the person cited, or other
identification if that cannot be ascertained.
(c) Identify the officer issuing the citation.
(d) Direct the person cited to appear for his or her initial appearance in a designated court, at a designated time and date.
(4) SERVICE. A copy of the citation shall be delivered to the
person cited, and the original must be filed with the district
attorney.
(5) REVIEW BY DISTRICT ATTORNEY. If the district attorney
declines to prosecute, he or she shall notify the law enforcement
agency which issued the citation. The law enforcement agency
shall attempt to notify the person cited that he or she will not be
charged and is not required to appear as directed in the citation.
(6) CITATION NO BAR TO CRIMINAL SUMMONS OR WARRANT.
The prior issuance of a citation does not bar the issuance of a
summons or a warrant for the same offense.
(7) PREPARATION OF FORM. The judicial conference shall
prescribe the form and content of the citation under s. 758.171.
(8) INAPPLICABILITY TO CERTAIN DOMESTIC ABUSE CASES.
A law enforcement officer may not issue a citation to a person for
an offense if the officer is required to arrest the person for that offense under s. 968.075 (2).