Wisconsin Code § 968.073
Recording custodial interrogations
(1) In
this section:
(a) “Custodial interrogation” means an interrogation by a law
enforcement officer or an agent of a law enforcement agency of a
person suspected of committing a crime from the time the suspect
is or should be informed of his or her rights to counsel and to remain silent until the questioning ends, during which the officer or
agent asks a question that is reasonably likely to elicit an incriminating response and during which a reasonable person in the suspect’s position would believe that he or she is in custody or otherwise deprived of his or her freedom of action in any significant
way.
(b) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.
165.83 (1) (b).
(c) “Law enforcement officer” has the meaning given in s.
165.85 (2) (c).
(2) It is the policy of this state to make an audio or audio and
visual recording of a custodial interrogation of a person suspected
of committing a felony unless a condition under s. 972.115 (2) (a)
1. to 6. applies or good cause is shown for not making an audio or
audio and visual recording of the interrogation.
(3) A law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement
agency conducting a custodial interrogation is not required to inform the subject of the interrogation that the officer or agent is
making an audio or audio and visual recording of the
interrogation.