Wisconsin Code § 968.07
Arrest by a law enforcement officer
(1) A law
enforcement officer may arrest a person when:
(a) The law enforcement officer has a warrant commanding
that such person be arrested; or
(b) The law enforcement officer believes, on reasonable
grounds, that a warrant for the person’s arrest has been issued in
this state; or
(c) The law enforcement officer believes, on reasonable
grounds, that a felony warrant for the person’s arrest has been issued in another state; or
(d) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is
committing or has committed a crime.
(1m) Notwithstanding sub. (1), a law enforcement officer
shall arrest a person when required to do so under s. 813.12 (7),
813.122 (10), 813.125 (6), 813.128 (3g) (b), or 968.075 (2) (a) or
(5) (e).
(2) A law enforcement officer making a lawful arrest may
command the aid of any person, and such person shall have the
same power as that of the law enforcement officer.
(3) If the alleged violator under s. 948.55 (2) or 948.60 (2) (c)
is or was the parent or guardian of a child who is injured or dies as
a result of an accidental shooting, no law enforcement officer
may arrest the alleged violator until at least 7 days after the date
of the shooting.