Wisconsin Code § 951.18
Penalties
(1) Any person violating s. 951.02,
951.025, 951.03, 951.04, 951.05, 951.06, 951.07, 951.09,
951.10, 951.11, 951.13, 951.14 or 951.15 is subject to a Class C
forfeiture. Any person who violates any of these provisions
* * *
animal that is the victim is used by a law enforcement agency or
fire department to perform agency or department functions or duties or that the animal is a search and rescue dog and causing injury to the animal, is guilty of a Class H felony. Any person who
intentionally violates s. 951.095, knowing that the animal that is
the victim is used by a law enforcement agency or fire department
to perform agency or department functions or duties or that the
animal is a search and rescue dog and causing death to the animal,
is guilty of a Class G felony.
(2s) Any person who violates s. 951.097 (1) (b) 1. or (2) (a),
knowing that the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty
of a Class B misdemeanor. Any person who violates s. 951.097
(1) (b) 2., (2) (b), or (3) (a), knowing that the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any person who violates s. 951.097 (3) (b) or (4) (a), knowing that the
dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class I felony.
Any person who violates s. 951.097 (4) (b) or (5), knowing that
the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class H
felony.
(3) In addition to penalties applicable to this chapter under
this section, a district attorney may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from violating this chapter.
(4) In addition to penalties applicable to this chapter under
this section:
(a) 1. In this paragraph, “pecuniary loss” means any of the
following:
a. All special damages, but not general damages, including
the money equivalent of loss resulting from property taken, destroyed, broken, or otherwise harmed and out-of-pocket losses,
such as medical expenses.
b. Reasonable out-of-pocket expenses incurred by the victim
resulting from the filing of charges or cooperating in the investigation and prosecution of an offense under this chapter.
c. Expenses in keeping any animal that is involved in the
crime.
d. In a case under s. 951.095 or 951.097, the value of a replacement animal, if the affected animal is incapacitated or dead;
the cost of training a replacement animal; or the cost of retraining
the affected animal. The court shall base any determination of
the value of a replacement service dog on the value of the service
dog to the user and not on its cost or fair market value.
e. In a case under s. 951.095 or 951.097, all related veterinary and care expenses.
f. In a case under s. 951.095 or 951.097, the medical expenses of the animal’s user, the cost of training the animal’s user,
and compensation for income lost by the animal’s user.
2. A sentencing court shall require a criminal violator to pay
restitution to a person, including any local humane officer or society or county or municipal pound or a law enforcement officer
or conservation warden, for any pecuniary loss suffered by the
person as a result of the crime. This requirement applies regardless of whether the criminal violator is placed on probation under
s. 973.09. If restitution is ordered, the court shall consider the financial resources and future ability of the criminal violator to pay
and shall determine the method of payment. Upon the application of any interested party, the court shall schedule and hold an
evidentiary hearing to determine the value of any pecuniary loss
under this paragraph.
(b) 1. A sentencing court may order that an animal be delivered to the local humane officer or society or the county or municipal pound or to a law enforcement officer if a person commits
a crime under this chapter, the person is the owner of the animal
that is involved in the crime and the court considers the order to
be reasonable and appropriate. A sentencing court may order that
an animal be delivered to the department of natural resources, if
the animal is a wild animal that is subject to regulation under ch.
169 and the court considers the order to be reasonable and appropriate. The society, pound, officer or department of natural resources shall release the animal to a person other than the owner
or dispose of the animal in a proper and humane manner. If the
animal is a dog, the release or disposal shall be in accordance
with s. 173.23 (1m), except that the fees under s. 173.23 (1m) (a)
4. do not apply if the expenses are covered under s. 173.24. If the
animal is not a dog, the society, pound or officer may charge a fee
for the release of the animal.
2. If the court is sentencing a person covered under s. 173.22
(4) (d) 2. and an animal has been seized under s. 173.13 (1) (a) 8.,
the court shall act in accordance with s. 173.22 (4) (d) 2.
(c) Except as provided in s. 951.08 (2m), a sentencing court
may order that the criminal violator may not own, possess or train
any animal or type or species of animal for a period specified by
the court, but not to exceed 5 years. In computing the time period, time which the person spent in actual confinement serving a
sentence shall be excluded.