Wisconsin Code § 951.18
Penalties
(1) Any person violating s. 951.02,
951.025, 951.03, 951.04, 951.05, 951.06, 951.07, 951.09,
951.10, 951.11, 951.13, 951.14 or 951.15 is subject to a Class C
forfeiture. Any person who violates any of these provisions
within 3 years after a humane officer issues an abatement order
under s. 173.11 prohibiting the violation of that provision is subject to a Class A forfeiture. Any person who intentionally or negligently violates any of those sections is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any person who intentionally violates s. 951.02, resulting in the mutilation, disfigurement or death of an animal, is
guilty of a Class I felony. Any person who intentionally violates
s. 951.02 or 951.06, knowing that the animal that is the victim is
used by a law enforcement agency to perform agency functions or
duties and causing injury to the animal, is guilty of a Class I
felony.
(2) Any person who violates s. 951.08 (2m) or (3) is guilty of
a Class A misdemeanor. Any person who violates s. 951.08 (1)
or (2) is guilty of a Class I felony for the first violation and is
guilty of a Class H felony for the 2nd or subsequent violation.
(2m) Any person who violates s. 951.095 is subject to a Class
B forfeiture. Any person who intentionally or negligently violates s. 951.095, knowing that the animal that is the victim is used
by a law enforcement agency or fire department to perform
agency or department functions or duties or that the animal is a
search and rescue dog, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any
person who intentionally violates s. 951.095, knowing that the
animal that is the victim is used by a law enforcement agency or
fire department to perform agency or department functions or duties or that the animal is a search and rescue dog and causing injury to the animal, is guilty of a Class H felony. Any person who
intentionally violates s. 951.095, knowing that the animal that is
the victim is used by a law enforcement agency or fire department
to perform agency or department functions or duties or that the
animal is a search and rescue dog and causing death to the animal,
is guilty of a Class G felony.
(2s) Any person who violates s. 951.097 (1) (b) 1. or (2) (a),
knowing that the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty
of a Class B misdemeanor. Any person who violates s. 951.097
(1) (b) 2., (2) (b), or (3) (a), knowing that the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. Any person who violates s. 951.097 (3) (b) or (4) (a), knowing that the
dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class I felony.
Any person who violates s. 951.097 (4) (b) or (5), knowing that
the dog that is the victim is a service dog, is guilty of a Class H
felony.
(3) In addition to penalties applicable to this chapter under
this section, a district attorney may apply to any court of competent jurisdiction for a temporary or permanent injunction restraining any person from violating this chapter.
(4) In addition to penalties applicable to this chapter under
this section:
* * *