Wisconsin Code § 951.14
Providing proper shelter
No person owning or responsible for confining or impounding any animal may fail to
provide the animal with proper shelter as prescribed in this section. In the case of farm animals, nothing in this section shall be
construed as imposing shelter requirements or standards more
stringent than normally accepted husbandry practices in the particular county where the animal or shelter is located.
(1) INDOOR STANDARDS. Minimum indoor standards of shelter shall include:
(a) Ambient temperatures. The ambient temperature shall be
compatible with the health of the animal.
(b) Ventilation. Indoor housing facilities shall be adequately
ventilated by natural or mechanical means to provide for the
health of the animals at all times.
(2) OUTDOOR STANDARDS. Minimum outdoor standards of
shelter shall include:
(a) Shelter from sunlight. When sunlight is likely to cause
heat exhaustion of an animal tied or caged outside, sufficient
shade by natural or artificial means shall be provided to protect
the animal from direct sunlight. As used in this paragraph,
“caged” does not include farm fencing used to confine farm
animals.
(b) Shelter from inclement weather. 1. ‘Animals generally.’
Natural or artificial shelter appropriate to the local climatic conditions for the species concerned shall be provided as necessary
for the health of the animal.
2. ‘Dogs.’ If a dog is tied or confined unattended outdoors
under weather conditions which adversely affect the health of the
dog, a shelter of suitable size to accommodate the dog shall be
provided.
(3) SPACE STANDARDS. Minimum space requirements for
both indoor and outdoor enclosures shall include:
(a) Structural strength. The housing facilities shall be structurally sound and maintained in good repair to protect the animals from injury and to contain the animals.
(b) Space requirements. Enclosures shall be constructed and
maintained so as to provide sufficient space to allow each animal
adequate freedom of movement. Inadequate space may be indicated by evidence of debility, stress or abnormal behavior
patterns.
(4) SANITATION STANDARDS. Minimum standards of sanitation for both indoor and outdoor enclosures shall include periodic
cleaning to remove excreta and other waste materials, dirt and
trash so as to minimize health hazards.