Wisconsin Code § 950.02
Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Except in sub. (3), “child” means a person who is less than
18 years of age.
(1m) “Crime” means an act committed in this state which, if
committed by a competent adult, would constitute a crime, as defined in s. 939.12.
(1t) “Custodial agency” means any person authorized to arrest or take into actual physical custody an individual who is alleged to have committed a crime. “Custodial agency” includes a
law enforcement agency, a sheriff, superintendent or other keeper
of a jail and a person authorized to take custody of a juvenile under s. 938.19 or 938.20 (4).
(2) “Department” means the department of justice.
(2m) “District attorney” means any of the following:
(a) The district attorney or other person authorized to prosecute a criminal case or a delinquency proceeding under ch. 938.
(b) A person designated by a person specified in par. (a) to
perform the district attorney’s duties under this chapter.
(3) “Family member” means spouse, minor child, adult child,
sibling, parent, or legal guardian.
(3m) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.
165.83 (1) (b).
(4) (a) “Victim” means any of the following:
1. A person against whom a crime has been committed.
2. If the person specified in subd. 1. is a child, a parent,
guardian or legal custodian of the child.
3. If a person specified in subd. 1. is physically or emotionally unable to exercise the rights granted under s. 950.04 or article I, section 9m, of the Wisconsin constitution, a person designated by the person specified in subd. 1. or a family member of
the person specified in subd. 1.
4. If a person specified in subd. 1. is deceased, any of the
following:
a. A family member of the person who is deceased.
b. A person who resided with the person who is deceased.
5. If a person specified in subd. 1. has been adjudicated incompetent in this state, the guardian of the person appointed for
him or her.
(b) “Victim” does not include the person charged with or alleged to have committed the crime.
(4g) “Victim advocate” has the meaning given in s. 905.045
(1) (e).
(4m) “Victim and witness office” means an organization or
program that provides services for which the county receives reimbursement under this chapter.
(5) “Witness” means any person who has been or is expected
to be summoned to testify for the prosecution, or who by reason
of having relevant information is subject to call or likely to be
called as a witness for the prosecution, whether or not any action
or proceeding has yet been commenced.