Wisconsin Code § 950.01
Legislative intent
In recognition of the civic and
moral duty of victims and witnesses of crime to fully and voluntarily cooperate with law enforcement and prosecutorial agencies, and in further recognition of the continuing importance of
such citizen cooperation to state and local law enforcement efforts and the general effectiveness and well-being of the criminal
justice system of this state, the legislature declares its intent, in
this chapter, to ensure that all victims and witnesses of crime are
treated with dignity, respect, courtesy and sensitivity; and that the
rights extended in this chapter to victims and witnesses of crime
are honored and protected by law enforcement agencies, prosecutors and judges in a manner no less vigorous than the protections
afforded criminal defendants. This chapter does not prohibit a
public official, employee, or agency from sharing information
with victim service organizations that are eligible to receive
grants under s. 49.165 (2) or 165.93 (2). Nothing in this chapter
shall be construed to impair the exercise of prosecutorial
discretion.