Wisconsin Code § 948.12
Possession of child pornography
(1m) Whoever possesses, or accesses in any way with the intent to view, any
undeveloped film, photographic negative, photograph, motion
picture, videotape, or other recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct under all of the following circumstances
may be penalized under sub. (3):
(a) The person knows that he or she possesses or has accessed
the material.
(b) The person knows, or reasonably should know, that the
material that is possessed or accessed contains depictions of sexually explicit conduct.
(c) The person knows or reasonably should know that the
child depicted in the material who is engaged in sexually explicit
conduct has not attained the age of 18 years.
(2m) Whoever exhibits or plays a recording of a child engaged in sexually explicit conduct, if all of the following apply,
may be penalized under sub. (3):
(a) The person knows that he or she has exhibited or played
the recording.
(b) Before the person exhibited or played the recording, he or
she knew the character and content of the sexually explicit
conduct.
(c) Before the person exhibited or played the recording, he or
she knew or reasonably should have known that the child engaged
in sexually explicit conduct had not attained the age of 18 years.
(3) (a) Except as provided in par. (b), a person who violates
sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a Class D felony.
(b) A person who violates sub. (1m) or (2m) is guilty of a
Class I felony if the person is under 18 years of age when the offense occurs.