Wisconsin Code § 948.11
Exposing a child to harmful material or harmful descriptions or narrations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(ag) “Harmful description or narrative account” means any
explicit and detailed description or narrative account of sexual
* * *
2. Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children; and
3. Lacks serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children, when taken as a whole.
(d) “Nudity” means the showing of the human male or female
genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully
opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state.
(e) “Person” means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other legal entity.
(f) “Sexual excitement” means the condition of human male
or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(2) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of
the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits,
plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with
or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if
any of the following applies:
1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the
child has not attained the age of 18 years.
2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before
or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.
(am) Any person who has attained the age of 17 and who,
with knowledge of the character and content of the description or
narrative account, verbally communicates, by any means, a harmful description or narrative account to a child, with or without
monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the
following applies:
1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the
child has not attained the age of 18 years.
2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before
or during the communication.
(b) Whoever, with knowledge of the character and content of
the material, possesses harmful material with the intent to sell,
rent, exhibit, play, distribute, or loan the material to a child is
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor if any of the following applies:
1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the
child has not attained the age of 18 years.
2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child.
(c) It is an affirmative defense to a prosecution for a violation
of pars. (a) 2., (am) 2., and (b) 2. if the defendant had reasonable
cause to believe that the child had attained the age of 18 years,
and the child exhibited to the defendant a draft card, driver’s license, birth certificate or other official or apparently official document purporting to establish that the child had attained the age
of 18 years. A defendant who raises this affirmative defense has
the burden of proving this defense by a preponderance of the
evidence.
(3) EXTRADITION. If any person is convicted under sub. (2)
and cannot be found in this state, the governor or any person performing the functions of governor by authority of the law shall,
unless the convicted person has appealed from the judgment of
contempt or conviction and the appeal has not been finally determined, demand his or her extradition from the executive authority of the state in which the person is found.
(4) LIBRARIES AND EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS. (a) The
* * *