Wisconsin Code § 948.11
Exposing a child to harmful material or harmful descriptions or narrations
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this
section:
(ag) “Harmful description or narrative account” means any
explicit and detailed description or narrative account of sexual
excitement, sexually explicit conduct, sadomasochistic abuse,
physical torture or brutality that, taken as a whole, is harmful to
children.
(ar) “Harmful material” means:
1. Any picture, photograph, drawing, sculpture, motion picture film or similar visual representation or image of a person or
portion of the human body that depicts nudity, sexually explicit
conduct, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality and
that is harmful to children; or
2. Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however
reproduced or recording that contains any matter enumerated in
subd. 1., or explicit and detailed verbal descriptions or narrative
accounts of sexual excitement, sexually explicit conduct, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality and that, taken as
a whole, is harmful to children.
(b) “Harmful to children” means that quality of any description, narrative account or representation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexually explicit conduct, sexual excitement, sadomasochistic abuse, physical torture or brutality, when it:
1. Predominantly appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of children;
2. Is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable for children; and
3. Lacks serious literary, artistic, political, scientific or educational value for children, when taken as a whole.
(d) “Nudity” means the showing of the human male or female
genitals, pubic area or buttocks with less than a full opaque covering, or the showing of the female breast with less than a fully
opaque covering of any portion thereof below the top of the nipple, or the depiction of covered male genitals in a discernibly
turgid state.
(e) “Person” means any individual, partnership, firm, association, corporation or other legal entity.
(f) “Sexual excitement” means the condition of human male
or female genitals when in a state of sexual stimulation or arousal.
(2) CRIMINAL PENALTIES. (a) Whoever, with knowledge of
the character and content of the material, sells, rents, exhibits,
plays, distributes, or loans to a child any harmful material, with
or without monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if
any of the following applies:
1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the
child has not attained the age of 18 years.
2. The person has face-to-face contact with the child before
or during the sale, rental, exhibit, playing, distribution, or loan.
(am) Any person who has attained the age of 17 and who,
with knowledge of the character and content of the description or
narrative account, verbally communicates, by any means, a harmful description or narrative account to a child, with or without
monetary consideration, is guilty of a Class I felony if any of the
following applies:
1. The person knows or reasonably should know that the
* * *