Wisconsin Code § 943.30
Threats to injure or accuse of crime
(1) Whoever, either verbally or by any written or printed communication,
maliciously threatens to accuse or accuses another of any crime
or offense, or threatens or commits any injury to the person, property, business, profession, calling or trade, or the profits and income of any business, profession, calling or trade of another, with
intent thereby to extort money or any pecuniary advantage whatever, or with intent to compel the person so threatened to do any
act against the person’s will or omit to do any lawful act, is guilty
of a Class H felony.
(2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by obstructing, delaying or affecting commerce or business or the movement of any article or
commodity in commerce or business is guilty of a Class H felony.
(3) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence any
petit or grand juror, in the performance of his or her functions as
such, is guilty of a Class H felony.
(4) Whoever violates sub. (1) by attempting to influence the
official action of any public officer is guilty of a Class H felony.
(5) (a) In this subsection, “patient health care records” has
the meaning given in s. 146.81 (4).
(b) Whoever, orally or by any written or printed communication, maliciously uses, or threatens to use, the patient health care
records of another person, with intent thereby to extort money or
any pecuniary advantage, or with intent to compel the person so
threatened to do any act against the person’s will or omit to do any
lawful act, is guilty of a Class H felony.