Wisconsin Code § 943.28
Loan sharking prohibited
(1) For the purposes
of this section:
(a) To collect an extension of credit means to induce in any
way any person to make repayment thereof.
(b) An extortionate extension of credit is any extension of
credit with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor
and the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person.
(c) An extortionate means is any means which involves the
use, or an express or implicit threat of use, of violence or other
criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation or property of any person.
(2) Whoever makes any extortionate extension of credit, or
conspires to do so, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy
does an act to effect its object, is guilty of a Class F felony.
(3) Whoever advances money or property, whether as a gift,
as a loan, as an investment, pursuant to a partnership or profitsharing agreement, or otherwise, for the purpose of making extortionate extensions of credit, is guilty of a Class F felony.
(4) Whoever knowingly participates in any way in the use of
any extortionate means to collect or attempt to collect any extension of credit, or to punish any person for the nonrepayment
thereof, is guilty of a Class F felony.