Wisconsin Code § 941.29
Possession of a firearm
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Violent felony” means any felony under s. 943.23 (1m),
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1r), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats.,
* * *
2023 stats., or s. 940.204, 2023 stats., this section, or s. 940.01,
940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.08, 940.09, 940.10, 940.21,
940.225, 940.23, 940.235, 940.285 (2) , 940.29, 940.295 (3) ,
940.30, 940.302, 940.305, 940.31, 940.43 (1) to (3), 940.45 (1) to
(3), 940.60, 940.61, 940.62, 940.65, 940.66, 941.20, 941.26,
941.28, 941.2905, 941.292, 941.30, 941.327 (2) (b) 3. or 4.,
943.02, 943.04, 943.06, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32, 943.87,
946.43, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03, 948.04, 948.05,
948.051, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.085, or 948.30.
(b) “Violent misdemeanor” means a violation of s. 813.12,
813.122, 813.125, 940.42, 940.44, 940.60 (1) , 940.65, 941.20
(1), 941.26, 941.38 (3), 941.39, 947.013, 948.55, 951.02, 951.08,
951.09, or 951.095 or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.195, 2023
stats., or a violation to which a penalty specified in s. 939.63 (1)
is applied.
(1m) A person who possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G
felony if any of the following applies:
(a) The person has been convicted of a felony in this state.
(b) The person has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that
would be a felony if committed in this state.
(bm) The person has been adjudicated delinquent for an act
committed on or after April 21, 1994, that if committed by an
adult in this state would be a felony.
(c) The person has been found not guilty of a felony in this
state by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) The person has been found not guilty of or not responsible
for a crime elsewhere that would be a felony in this state by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.
(e) The person has been committed for treatment under s.
51.20 (13) (a) and is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 2007 stats.
(em) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1. , 51.45 (13) (i) 1. , 54.10 (3) (f) 1. , or
55.12 (10) (a).
(f) The person is subject to an injunction issued under s.
813.12 or 813.122 or under a tribal injunction, as defined in s.
813.12 (1) (e), issued by a court established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee
Indian tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent
that he or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under
this section and that has been filed under s. 813.128 (3g).
(g) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 813.123 (5m) or 813.125 (4m).
(3) Any firearm involved in an offense under this section is
subject to s. 968.20 (3).
(4m) (a) If a person commits a violation of sub. (1m), the
court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01 and the
confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the
person shall be not less than 3 years if all of the following are
true:
1. The person is subject to this section because he or she was
convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, or found not guilty of by
* * *