Wisconsin Code § 941.29
Possession of a firearm
(1g) In this section:
(a) “Violent felony” means any felony under s. 943.23 (1m),
1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1r), 1999 stats., s. 943.23 (1g), 2021 stats.,
* * *
941.28, 941.2905, 941.292, 941.30, 941.327 (2) (b) 3. or 4.,
943.02, 943.04, 943.06, 943.10 (2), 943.231 (1), 943.32, 943.87,
946.43, 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.03, 948.04, 948.05,
948.051, 948.06, 948.07, 948.072, 948.08, 948.085, or 948.30.
(b) “Violent misdemeanor” means a violation of s. 813.12,
813.122, 813.125, 940.42, 940.44, 940.60 (1) , 940.65, 941.20
(1), 941.26, 941.38 (3), 941.39, 947.013, 948.55, 951.02, 951.08,
951.09, or 951.095 or s. 940.19, 2023 stats., or s. 940.195, 2023
stats., or a violation to which a penalty specified in s. 939.63 (1)
is applied.
(1m) A person who possesses a firearm is guilty of a Class G
felony if any of the following applies:
(a) The person has been convicted of a felony in this state.
(b) The person has been convicted of a crime elsewhere that
would be a felony if committed in this state.
(bm) The person has been adjudicated delinquent for an act
committed on or after April 21, 1994, that if committed by an
adult in this state would be a felony.
(c) The person has been found not guilty of a felony in this
state by reason of mental disease or defect.
(d) The person has been found not guilty of or not responsible
for a crime elsewhere that would be a felony in this state by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness.
(e) The person has been committed for treatment under s.
51.20 (13) (a) and is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 2007 stats.
(em) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1. , 51.45 (13) (i) 1. , 54.10 (3) (f) 1. , or
55.12 (10) (a).
(f) The person is subject to an injunction issued under s.
813.12 or 813.122 or under a tribal injunction, as defined in s.
813.12 (1) (e), issued by a court established by any federally recognized Wisconsin Indian tribe or band, except the Menominee
Indian tribe of Wisconsin, that includes notice to the respondent
that he or she is subject to the requirements and penalties under
this section and that has been filed under s. 813.128 (3g).
(g) The person is subject to an order not to possess a firearm
under s. 813.123 (5m) or 813.125 (4m).
(3) Any firearm involved in an offense under this section is
subject to s. 968.20 (3).
(4m) (a) If a person commits a violation of sub. (1m), the
court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01 and the
confinement portion of the bifurcated sentence imposed on the
person shall be not less than 3 years if all of the following are
true:
1. The person is subject to this section because he or she was
convicted of, adjudicated delinquent for, or found not guilty of by
reason of mental disease or defect, committing, soliciting, conspiring, or attempting to commit a violent felony.
2. Any of the following applies:
a. The person committed the current offense within 5 years
after completing his or her sentence, including any parole or extended supervision, or after completing a period of probation imposed for a prior felony or violent misdemeanor.
b. The person committed the current offense while on probation, parole, extended supervision, or conditional release for the
commission of a prior felony or violent misdemeanor.
c. The person committed the current offense within 5 years
after being discharged from commitment under ch. 971 for the
commission of a prior felony or violent misdemeanor.
(b) This subsection does not apply to sentences imposed after
July 1, 2020.
(5) This section does not apply to any person specified in sub.
(1m) who:
(a) Has received a pardon with respect to the crime or felony
specified in sub. (1m) or (4m) and has been expressly authorized
to possess a firearm under 18 USC app. 1203; or
(b) Has obtained relief from disabilities under 18 USC 925
(c).
(6) The prohibition against firearm possession under this section does not apply to any correctional officer employed before
May 1, 1982, who is required to possess a firearm as a condition
of employment. This exemption applies if the officer is eligible
to possess a firearm under any federal law and applies while the
officer is acting in an official capacity.
(7) This section does not apply to any person who has been
found not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness if a court subsequently determines
both of the following:
(a) The person is no longer insane or no longer has a mental
disease, defect or illness.
(b) The person is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to
public safety.
(8) This section does not apply to any person specified in sub.
(1m) (bm) if a court subsequently determines that the person is
not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety. In any action or proceeding regarding this determination, the person has
the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he
or she is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety.
(9) (a) This section does not apply to a person specified in
sub. (1m) (e) if the prohibition under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1., 2007
stats., has been canceled under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 2. or (16) (gm),
2007 stats., or under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1m. c.
(b) This section does not apply to a person specified in sub.
(1m) (em) if the order under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1. is canceled under s. 51.20 (13) (cv) 1m. c., if the order under s. 51.45 (13) (i) 1.
is canceled under s. 51.45 (13) (i) 2. c., if the order under s. 54.10
(3) (f) 1. is canceled under s. 54.10 (3) (f) 2. c., or if the order under s. 55.12 (10) (a) is canceled under s. 55.12 (10) (b) 3.
(10) The prohibition against firearm possession under this
section does not apply to a person specified in sub. (1m) (f) if the
person satisfies any of the following:
(a) The person is a peace officer and the person possesses a
* * *