Wisconsin Code § 941.28
Possession of short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle
(1) In this section:
(a) “Rifle” means a firearm designed or redesigned, made or
remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder or hip and designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of a
propellant in a metallic cartridge to fire through a rifled barrel a
single projectile for each pull of the trigger.
(b) “Short-barreled rifle” means a rifle having one or more
barrels having a length of less than 16 inches measured from
closed breech or bolt face to muzzle or a rifle having an overall
length of less than 26 inches.
(c) “Short-barreled shotgun” means a shotgun having one or
more barrels having a length of less than 18 inches measured
from closed breech or bolt face to muzzle or a shotgun having an
overall length of less than 26 inches.
(d) “Shotgun” means a weapon designed or redesigned, made
or remade, and intended to be fired from the shoulder or hip and
designed or redesigned and made or remade to use the energy of
a propellant in a fixed shotgun shell to fire through a smooth bore
either a number of ball shot or a single projectile for each single
pull of the trigger.
(2) No person may sell or offer to sell, transport, purchase,
possess or go armed with a short-barreled shotgun or short-barreled rifle.
(3) Any person violating this section is guilty of a Class H
felony.
(4) This section does not apply to the sale, purchase, possession, use or transportation of a short-barreled shotgun or shortbarreled rifle to or by any armed forces or national guard personnel in line of duty, any peace officer of the United States or of any
political subdivision of the United States or any person who has
complied with the licensing and registration requirements under
26 USC 5801 to 5872. This section does not apply to the manufacture of short-barreled shotguns or short-barreled rifles for any
person or group authorized to possess these weapons. The restriction on transportation contained in this section does not apply to common carriers. This section shall not apply to any
firearm that may be lawfully possessed under federal law, or any
firearm that could have been lawfully registered at the time of the
enactment of the national firearms act of 1968.
(5) Any firearm seized under this section is subject to s.
968.20 (3) and is presumed to be contraband.