Wisconsin Code § 940.41
Definitions
In ss. 940.42 to 940.49:
(1g) “Law enforcement agency” has the meaning given in s.
165.83 (1) (b).
(1r) “Malice” or “maliciously” means an intent to vex, annoy
or injure in any way another person or to thwart or interfere in any
manner with the orderly administration of justice.
(2) “Victim” means any natural person against whom any
crime as defined in s. 939.12 or under the laws of the United
States is being or has been perpetrated or attempted in this state.
(3) “Witness” means any natural person who has been or is
expected to be summoned to testify; who by reason of having relevant information is subject to call or likely to be called as a witness, whether or not any action or proceeding has as yet been
commenced; whose declaration under oath is received as evidence for any purpose; who has provided information concerning
any crime to any peace officer or prosecutor; who has provided
information concerning a crime to any employee or agent of a law
enforcement agency using a crime reporting telephone hotline or
other telephone number provided by the law enforcement agency;
or who has been served with a subpoena issued under s. 885.01 or
under the authority of any court of this state or of the United
States.