Wisconsin Code § 940.34
Duty to aid victim or report crime
(1) (a) Whoever violates sub. (2) (a) is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor.
(b) Whoever violates sub. (2) (b) is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor and is subject to discipline under s. 440.26 (6).
(c) Whoever violates sub. (2) (c) is guilty of a Class C
misdemeanor.
(2) (a) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law
enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim.
(b) Any person licensed as a private detective or granted a private security permit under s. 440.26 who has reasonable grounds
to believe that a crime is being committed or has been committed
shall notify promptly an appropriate law enforcement agency of
the facts which form the basis for this belief.
(c) 1. In this paragraph, “unlicensed private security person”
means a private security person, as defined in s. 440.26 (1m) ,
who is exempt from the permit and licensure requirements of s.
440.26.
2. Any unlicensed private security person who has reasonable grounds to believe that a crime is being committed or has
been committed shall notify promptly an appropriate law enforcement agency of the facts which form the basis for this belief.
(d) A person need not comply with this subsection if any of
the following apply:
1. Compliance would place him or her in danger.
2. Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to
others.
3. In the circumstances described under par. (a), assistance is
being summoned or provided by others.
4. In the circumstances described under par. (b) or (c), the
crime or alleged crime has been reported to an appropriate law
enforcement agency by others.
(2m) If a person is subject to sub. (2) (b) or (c), the person
need not comply with sub. (2) (b) or (c) until after he or she has
summoned or provided assistance to a victim.
(3) If a person renders emergency care for a victim, s. 895.48
(1) applies. Any person who provides other reasonable assistance
under this section is immune from civil liability for his or her acts
or omissions in providing the assistance. This immunity does not
apply if the person receives or expects to receive compensation
for providing the assistance.