Wisconsin Code § 940.225
Sexual assault
(1) FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B
felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great
* * *
(3) THIRD DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is
guilty of a Class G felony.
(b) Whoever has sexual contact in the manner described in
sub. (5) (b) 2. or 3. with a person without the consent of that person is guilty of a Class G felony.
(3m) FOURTH DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Except as provided
in sub. (3), whoever has sexual contact with a person without the
consent of that person is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(4) CONSENT. “Consent”, as used in this section, means
words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact. Consent is not an issue in alleged violations of sub. (2) (c), (cm), (d), (g), (h), and (i). The following persons are presumed incapable of consent but the presumption may be rebutted by competent evidence, subject to the
provisions of s. 972.11 (2):
(b) A person suffering from a mental illness or defect which
impairs capacity to appraise personal conduct.
(c) A person who is unconscious or for any other reason is
physically unable to communicate unwillingness to an act.
(5) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(abm) “Client” means an individual who receives direct care
or treatment services from an entity.
(acm) “Correctional institution” means a jail or correctional
facility, as defined in s. 961.01 (12m), a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10p), or a juvenile detention facility, as defined in s. 938.02 (10r).
* * *
arousing or gratifying the defendant.
3. For the purpose of sexually degrading or humiliating the
complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant, intentionally causing the complainant to ejaculate or emit urine or
feces on any part of the defendant’s body, whether clothed or
unclothed.
(c) “Sexual intercourse” includes the meaning assigned under
s. 939.22 (36) as well as cunnilingus, fellatio or anal intercourse
between persons or any other intrusion, however slight, of any
part of a person’s body or of any object into the genital or anal
opening either by the defendant or upon the defendant’s instruction. The emission of semen is not required.
(d) “State treatment facility” has the meaning designated in s.
51.01 (15).
(6) MARRIAGE NOT A BAR TO PROSECUTION. A defendant
shall not be presumed to be incapable of violating this section because of marriage to the complainant.
(7) DEATH OF VICTIM. This section applies whether a victim
is dead or alive at the time of the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse.