Wisconsin Code § 940.225
Sexual assault
(1) FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B
felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great
bodily harm to that person.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a
dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon.
(c) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without
consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.
(d) Commits a violation under sub. (2) against an individual
who is 60 years of age or older. This paragraph applies irrespective of whether the defendant had actual knowledge of the victim’s age. A mistake regarding the victim’s age is not a defense to
a prosecution under this paragraph.
(e) Commits a violation under sub. (2) against an adult at risk,
as defined in s. 55.01 (1e). This paragraph applies only if the defendant had actual knowledge that the victim is an adult at risk.
(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of
the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or
violence.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental
anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim.
(c) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who suffers from a mental illness or deficiency which renders
that person temporarily or permanently incapable of appraising
the person’s conduct, and the defendant knows of such condition.
(cm) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who is under the influence of an intoxicant to a degree which renders that person incapable of giving consent if the defendant has
actual knowledge that the person is incapable of giving consent
and the defendant has the purpose to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the person while the person is incapable of
giving consent.
(d) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who the defendant knows is unconscious.
(f) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without
the consent of that person.
(g) Is an employee of a facility or program under s. 940.295
(2) (b), (c), (h) or (k) and has sexual contact or sexual intercourse
with a person who is a patient or resident of the facility or
program.
(h) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the actor is a
correctional staff member. This paragraph does not apply if the
individual with whom the actor has sexual contact or sexual intercourse is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse under this section.
(i) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual
who is on probation, parole, or extended supervision if the actor
is a probation, parole, or extended supervision agent who supervises the individual, either directly or through a subordinate, in
his or her capacity as a probation, parole, or extended supervision
agent or who has influenced or has attempted to influence another probation, parole, or extended supervision agent’s supervision of the individual. This paragraph does not apply if the individual with whom the actor has sexual contact or sexual intercourse is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse under this section.
(j) Is a licensee, employee, or nonclient resident of an entity,
as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (b) or 50.065 (1) (c) , and has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a client of the entity.
* * *