Wisconsin Code § 940.225
Sexual assault
(1) FIRST DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B
felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes pregnancy or great
bodily harm to that person.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of use of a
dangerous weapon or any article used or fashioned in a manner to
lead the victim reasonably to believe it to be a dangerous weapon.
(c) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without
consent of that person by use or threat of force or violence.
(d) Commits a violation under sub. (2) against an individual
who is 60 years of age or older. This paragraph applies irrespective of whether the defendant had actual knowledge of the victim’s age. A mistake regarding the victim’s age is not a defense to
a prosecution under this paragraph.
(e) Commits a violation under sub. (2) against an adult at risk,
as defined in s. 55.01 (1e). This paragraph applies only if the defendant had actual knowledge that the victim is an adult at risk.
(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. Whoever does any of
the following is guilty of a Class C felony:
(a) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person by use or threat of force or
violence.
(b) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without consent of that person and causes injury, illness, disease or impairment of a sexual or reproductive organ, or mental
anguish requiring psychiatric care for the victim.
(c) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
* * *
and the defendant has the purpose to have sexual contact or sexual intercourse with the person while the person is incapable of
giving consent.
(d) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person
who the defendant knows is unconscious.
(f) Is aided or abetted by one or more other persons and has
sexual contact or sexual intercourse with another person without
the consent of that person.
(g) Is an employee of a facility or program under s. 940.295
(2) (b), (c), (h) or (k) and has sexual contact or sexual intercourse
with a person who is a patient or resident of the facility or
program.
(h) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual who is confined in a correctional institution if the actor is a
correctional staff member. This paragraph does not apply if the
individual with whom the actor has sexual contact or sexual intercourse is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse under this section.
(i) Has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with an individual
who is on probation, parole, or extended supervision if the actor
is a probation, parole, or extended supervision agent who supervises the individual, either directly or through a subordinate, in
his or her capacity as a probation, parole, or extended supervision
agent or who has influenced or has attempted to influence another probation, parole, or extended supervision agent’s supervision of the individual. This paragraph does not apply if the individual with whom the actor has sexual contact or sexual intercourse is subject to prosecution for the sexual contact or sexual
intercourse under this section.
(j) Is a licensee, employee, or nonclient resident of an entity,
as defined in s. 48.685 (1) (b) or 50.065 (1) (c) , and has sexual
contact or sexual intercourse with a client of the entity.
(k) Is a law enforcement officer and has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with any person who is detained by any law enforcement officer, as provided under s. 968.24, or is in the custody of any law enforcement officer. This paragraph applies
whether the custody is lawful or unlawful and whether the detainment or custody is actual or constructive. Consent is not an issue
in an action under this paragraph.
(3) THIRD DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT. (a) Whoever has sexual intercourse with a person without the consent of that person is
guilty of a Class G felony.
(b) Whoever has sexual contact in the manner described in
* * *
1. Any of the following types of intentional touching,
whether direct or through clothing, if that intentional touching is
either for the purpose of sexually degrading; or for the purpose of
sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or
gratifying the defendant or if the touching contains the elements
of actual or attempted battery under s. 940.60 (1) or s. 940.19 (1),
2023 stats.:
a. Intentional touching by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by another person, by the use of any body part
or object, of the complainant’s intimate parts.
b. Intentional touching by the complainant, by the use of any
body part or object, of the defendant’s intimate parts or, if done
upon the defendant’s instructions, the intimate parts of another
person.
c. Touching by the complainant of the ejaculate, urine, or feces of any person upon the intentional instructions of the defendant, upon the use or threat of force or violence by the defendant,
or upon an intentional act of the defendant.
2. Intentional penile ejaculation of ejaculate or intentional
emission of urine or feces by the defendant or, upon the defendant’s instruction, by another person upon any part of the body
clothed or unclothed of the complainant if that ejaculation or
emission is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or for the purpose of sexually
arousing or gratifying the defendant.
3. For the purpose of sexually degrading or humiliating the
* * *