Wisconsin Code § 940.22
Sexual exploitation by therapist; duty to report
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Department” means the department of safety and professional services.
(b) “Physician” has the meaning designated in s. 448.01 (5).
(c) “Psychologist” means a person who practices psychology,
as described in s. 455.01 (5).
(d) “Psychotherapy” has the meaning designated in s. 455.01
(6).
(e) “Record” means any document relating to the investigation, assessment and disposition of a report under this section.
(f) “Reporter” means a therapist who reports suspected sexual
contact between his or her patient or client and another therapist.
(g) “Sexual contact” has the meaning designated in s. 940.225
(5) (b).
(h) “Subject” means the therapist named in a report or record
as being suspected of having sexual contact with a patient or
client or who has been determined to have engaged in sexual contact with a patient or client.
(i) “Therapist” means a physician, psychologist, social
worker, marriage and family therapist, professional counselor,
nurse, chemical dependency counselor, member of the clergy or
other person, whether or not licensed or certified by the state,
who performs or purports to perform psychotherapy.
(2) SEXUAL CONTACT PROHIBITED. Any person who is or
who holds himself or herself out to be a therapist and who intentionally has sexual contact with a patient or client during any ongoing therapist-patient or therapist-client relationship, regardless
of whether it occurs during any treatment, consultation, interview
or examination, is guilty of a Class F felony. Consent is not an issue in an action under this subsection.
(3) REPORTS OF SEXUAL CONTACT. (a) If a therapist has reasonable cause to suspect that a patient or client he or she has seen
in the course of professional duties is a victim of sexual contact
by another therapist or a person who holds himself or herself out
to be a therapist in violation of sub. (2), as soon thereafter as
practicable the therapist shall ask the patient or client if he or she
wants the therapist to make a report under this subsection. The
therapist shall explain that the report need not identify the patient
or client as the victim. If the patient or client wants the therapist
to make the report, the patient or client shall provide the therapist
with a written consent to the report and shall specify whether the
patient’s or client’s identity will be included in the report.
(b) Within 30 days after a patient or client consents under par.
(a) to a report, the therapist shall report the suspicion to:
1. The department, if the reporter believes the subject of the
report is licensed by the state. The department shall promptly
communicate the information to the appropriate examining board
or affiliated credentialing board.
2. The district attorney for the county in which the sexual
contact is likely, in the opinion of the reporter, to have occurred, if
subd. 1. is not applicable.
(c) A report under this subsection shall contain only information that is necessary to identify the reporter and subject and to
express the suspicion that sexual contact has occurred in violation
of sub. (2). The report shall not contain information as to the
identity of the alleged victim of sexual contact unless the patient
* * *