Wisconsin Code § 939.617
Minimum sentence for certain child sex offenses
(1) Except as provided in subs. (2) and (3), if a person
is convicted of a violation of s. 948.05, 948.075, 948.12, or
948.125, the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s.
973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 5 years for violations of s. 948.05
or 948.075 and 3 years for violations of s. 948.12 or 948.125.
Otherwise the penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable penalty enhancement.
(2) If the court finds that the best interests of the community
will be served and the public will not be harmed and if the court
places its reasons on the record, the court may impose a sentence
that is less than the sentence required under sub. (1) or may place
the person on probation under any of the following
circumstances:
(a) If the person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.05, the
person is no more than 48 months older than the child who is the
victim of the violation.
(b) If the person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.12, the
person is no more than 48 months older than the child who engaged in the sexually explicit conduct.
(3) This section does not apply if the offender was under 18
years of age when the violation occurred.