Wisconsin Code § 939.616
Mandatory minimum sentence for child sex offenses and child trafficking
(1g) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02 (1) (am) or 948.025 (1) (a), notwithstanding s. 973.014 (1g) (a) 1. and 2., the court may not make
an extended supervision eligibility date determination on a date
that will occur before the person has served a 25-year term of
confinement in prison.
(1r) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02 (1) (b)
or (c) or 948.025 (1) (b), the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion
of the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 25 years. Otherwise
the penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable
penalty enhancement.
(1s) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.051, the
court shall impose a bifurcated sentence under s. 973.01. The
term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence
shall be at least 15 years. Otherwise the penalties for the crime
apply, subject to any applicable penalty enhancement.
(2) If a person is convicted of a violation of s. 948.02 (1) (d)
or 948.025 (1) (c) , the court shall impose a bifurcated sentence
under s. 973.01. The term of confinement in prison portion of
the bifurcated sentence shall be at least 5 years. Otherwise the
penalties for the crime apply, subject to any applicable penalty
enhancement.
(3) This section does not apply if s. 939.62 (2m) (c) applies.
The mandatory minimum sentences in this section do not apply
to an offender who was under 18 years of age when the violation
occurred.