Wisconsin Code § 938.185
Venue
(1) PROCEEDINGS GENERALLY. Subject to
subs. (3) and (4), venue for any proceeding under ss. 938.12,
938.125, 938.13, 938.135, and 938.18 may be in any of the
following:
(a) The county where the juvenile resides.
(b) The county where the juvenile is present.
(c) In the case of a violation of a state law or a county, town or
municipal ordinance, the county where the violation occurred,
except that in that case the court of the county where the violation
occurred may, after the juvenile is adjudged delinquent, transfer
the proceeding to the county where the juvenile resides for disposition, if the court of the county of residence agrees to that
transfer.
(2) JUVENILE SUBJECT TO DISPOSITIONAL ORDER. Venue for
any proceeding under s. 938.357, 938.363, or 938.365 shall be in
the county where the dispositional order was issued, unless prior
to the proceeding the court of that county determined that proper
venue for the proceeding lies in another county and transferred
the case, along with all appropriate records, to that other county.
(2m) EXTENDED OUT-OF-HOME CARE. Venue for a proceed-
ing under s. 938.366 (3) (am) shall be in the county where the
most recent order specified in s. 938.366 (1) (a) was issued.
(3) SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY VIOLATIONS. Venue for a proceeding under s. 938.12 or 938.13 (12) based on an alleged violation of s. 301.45 (6) (a) or (ag) may be in the juvenile’s county of
residence at the time that the petition is filed. If the juvenile does
not have a county of residence in this state at the time that the petition is filed, or if the juvenile’s county of residence is unknown
at the time that the petition is filed, venue for the proceeding may
be in any of the following counties:
(a) Any county in which the juvenile has resided while subject
to s. 301.45.
(b) The county in which the juvenile was adjudicated delinquent or found not responsible by reason of mental disease or defect for the sex offense that requires the juvenile to register under
s. 301.45.
(c) If the juvenile is required to register under s. 301.45 (1g)
(dt), the county in which the juvenile was found to be a sexually
violent person under ch. 980.
(d) If the juvenile is required to register only under s. 301.45
(1g) (f) or (g), any county in which the juvenile has been a student
in this state or has been employed or carrying on a vocation in
this state.
(4) INDIAN JUVENILES. Venue for a proceeding under s.
938.12 or 938.13 (12) based on an allegation that an Indian juvenile has committed a delinquent act may not be in the county
specified in sub. (1) (a), unless that county is specified in sub. (1)
(b) or (c), if all of the following circumstances apply:
(a) At the time of the alleged delinquent act the juvenile was
under an order of a tribal court, other than a tribal court order relating to adoption, physical placement or visitation with the juvenile’s parent, or permanent guardianship.
(b) At the time of the alleged delinquent act the juvenile was
physically outside the boundaries of the reservation of the Indian
tribe of the tribal court and any off-reservation trust land of either
that Indian tribe or a member of that Indian tribe as a direct consequence of a tribal court order under par. (a), including a tribal
court order placing the juvenile in the home of a relative of the juvenile who on or after the date of the tribal court order resides
physically outside the boundaries of a reservation and off-reservation trust land.
(c) A petition relating to the delinquent act has been filed in a
tribal court that has jurisdiction over the juvenile.