Wisconsin Code § 938.183
Original adult court jurisdiction for criminal proceedings
(1) JUVENILES UNDER ADULT COURT JURISDICTION. Notwithstanding ss. 938.12 (1) and 938.18, courts of criminal jurisdiction have exclusive original jurisdiction over all of the
following:
(a) A juvenile who has been adjudicated delinquent and who
is alleged to have violated s. 940.61 (2) (a) or 946.43 or s. 940.20
(1), 2023 stats., while placed in a juvenile correctional facility, a
juvenile detention facility, or a secured residential care center for
children and youth or who has been adjudicated delinquent and
who is alleged to have committed a violation of s. 940.62 (2) (b)
or s. 940.20 (2m), 2023 stats.
(am) A juvenile who is alleged to have attempted or committed a violation of s. 940.01 or to have committed a violation of s.
940.02 or 940.05 on or after the juvenile’s 10th birthday.
(ar) A juvenile specified in par. (a) or (am) who is alleged to
have attempted or committed a violation of any state criminal law
in addition to the violation alleged under par. (a) or (am) if the violation alleged under this paragraph and the violation alleged under par. (a) or (am) may be joined under s. 971.12 (1).
(b) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state crimi-
nal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation
following waiver of jurisdiction under s. 48.18, 1993 stats., or s.
938.18 by the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this
chapter and ch. 48 or if the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction
under this chapter and ch. 48 has waived its jurisdiction over the
juvenile for a previous violation and criminal proceedings on that
previous violation are still pending.
(c) A juvenile who is alleged to have violated any state criminal law if the juvenile has been convicted of a previous violation
over which the court of criminal jurisdiction had original jurisdiction under this section or if proceedings on a previous violation over which the court of criminal jurisdiction has original jurisdiction under this section are still pending.
(1m) CRIMINAL PENALTIES AND PROCEDURES. Notwithstanding subchs. IV to VI, a juvenile described in sub. (1) is subject to the procedures specified in chs. 967 to 979 and the criminal penalties for the crime that the juvenile is alleged to have
committed except as follows:
(a) If the juvenile is under 15 years of age, the juvenile may be
held in secure custody only in a juvenile detention facility or in
the juvenile portion of a county jail.
(b) If a court of criminal jurisdiction transfers jurisdiction under s. 970.032 or 971.31 (13) to a court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48, the juvenile is subject to the
procedures and dispositions specified in subch. IV to VI.
(c) If the juvenile is found to have committed a lesser offense
than the offense alleged under sub. (1) (a), (am), (ar), (b) or (c) or
is found to have committed the offense alleged under sub. (1) (ar),
but not the offense under sub. (1) (a) or (am) to which the offense
alleged under sub. (1) (ar) is joined, and if any of the following
conditions applies, the court of criminal jurisdiction shall, in lieu
of convicting the juvenile, adjudge the juvenile to be delinquent
and impose a disposition specified in s. 938.34:
1. Except as provided in subd. 3., the court of criminal jurisdiction finds that the juvenile has committed a lesser offense or a
joined offense that is not a violation of s. 940.61 (2) (a), 940.62
(2) (b), or 946.43 or s. 940.20 (1), 2023 stats., or s. 940.20 (2m),
* * *