Wisconsin Code § 92.07
Land conservation committee; powers
(1)
POWERS GENERALLY. Each land conservation committee may
carry out the powers delegated to the committee subject to the approval of the county board.
(2) STANDARDS. Each land conservation committee may develop and adopt standards and specifications for management
practices to control erosion, sedimentation and nonpoint source
water pollution. The standards and specifications for agricultural
facilities and practices that are constructed or begun on or after
October 14, 1997, and, if cost-sharing is available to the owner or
operator under s. 92.14 or 281.65 or from any other source, for
agricultural facilities and practices that are constructed or begun
before that date shall be consistent with the performance standards, prohibitions, conservation practices and technical standards under s. 281.16 (3). The land conservation committee shall
use the rules promulgated under s. 281.16 (3) (e) to determine
whether cost-sharing is available.
(3) DISTRIBUTE FUNDS. Each land conservation committee
may distribute and allocate federal, state and county funds made
available to the committee for cost-sharing programs or other incentive programs for improvements and practices relating to soil
and water conservation on private or public lands, and within the
limits permitted under these programs, to determine the methods
of allocating these funds.
(5) EDUCATIONAL AND OTHER PROGRAMS. Each land conservation committee may encourage research and educational, informational and public service programs, advise the University of
Wisconsin System on educational needs and assist the University
of Wisconsin System and the department in implementing educational programs under ss. 36.25 (7), 59.56 (3) and 92.05.
(6) PREVENTIVE AND CONTROL MEASURES AND WORKS OF
IMPROVEMENT. Each land conservation committee may carry out
preventive and control measures and works of improvement for
flood prevention and for conservation, development, utilization
and control of water within the county. These preventive and
control measures and works of improvement may include, but are
not limited to, changes in the use of land and use of engineering
operations such as terraces, terrace outlets, desilting basins,
floodwater retarding structures, floodways, dikes and ponds,
methods of cultivation and the growing of vegetation. These preventive and control measures and works of improvement may be
carried out on lands owned or controlled by this state or any of its
agencies, with the cooperation of the agency administering and
having jurisdiction of the land, and on any other lands within the
county upon obtaining the consent of the landowner or the necessary rights or interests in the land.
(7) ASSISTANCE. Each land conservation committee, in the
name of the county, may cooperate with, enter into agreements
with, or furnish financial, technical, planning or other assistance
to any agency, governmental or otherwise, or any landowner or
land user within the incorporated or unincorporated parts of the
county, in carrying out resource conservation operations and
works of improvement for flood prevention or for the conservation, development, utilization and protection of soil and water resources within the county.
(7m) ASSISTANCE TO THE DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION. Each land conservation committee shall cooperate with the
department of transportation as requested under s. 85.195.
(8) OBTAIN PROPERTY. Each land conservation committee,
in the name of the county, may obtain options upon and acquire,
by purchase, exchange, lease, gift, grant, bequest, devise or otherwise, any property or rights or interests in property or in water. A
land conservation committee may maintain, administer and improve any properties acquired. A land conservation committee
may receive income from these properties on behalf of the county
and may expend this income in carrying out the purposes and
provisions of this chapter. A land conservation committee may
sell, lease or otherwise dispose of the property or interests in
property in furtherance of the purposes and the provisions of this
chapter.
(9) MACHINERY AVAILABILITY. Each land conservation committee may make available, on terms it may prescribe, to
landowners and land users within the incorporated and unincorporated parts of the county, agricultural and engineering machinery and equipment, fertilizer, seeds and seedlings, and other material or equipment which will assist the landowners and land
users in carrying on operations upon their lands for the conservation of soil resources, for the prevention and control of soil erosion, for flood prevention, for the conservation, development and
utilization of water or for the prevention of nonpoint source water
pollution.
(10) STRUCTURES. Each land conservation committee may
construct, improve, operate and maintain structures necessary or
convenient for the performance of any of the operations or activities authorized in this chapter.
(11) ADMINISTRATION OF PROJECTS OR PROGRAMS. Each
land conservation committee, in the name of the county, may acquire, by purchase, lease or otherwise, and administer, any soil
conservation, flood prevention, water management or nonpoint
source water pollution abatement project or combinations of
these projects, and participate in programs concerned with the
conservation of natural resources located within the county undertaken by the United States or any of its agencies, or by this
state or any of its agencies. A land conservation committee may
administer, as agent of the United States or any of its agencies, or
of this state or any of its agencies, any soil conservation, flood
prevention, water management, water quality improvement, nonpoint source water pollution abatement, erosion control, erosion
prevention project or resource conservation program within the
county. A land conservation committee may act as agent for the
* * *