Wisconsin Code § 92.06
Land conservation committees
(1) CREATION;
MEMBERSHIP. (a) Creation. Each county board shall create a
land conservation committee.
(b) Membership. 1. The county board shall appoint to the
land conservation committee at least 2 persons who are members
of the committee on agriculture and extension education created
under s. 59.56 (3) (b).
2. The county board shall appoint to the land conservation
committee a person who is engaged in an agricultural use, as defined under s. 91.01 (2) (a) 1. to 7.
3. The county board may appoint to the land conservation
committee any number of members who are also members of the
county board.
4. The county board may appoint to the land conservation
committee up to 2 members who are not members of the county
board.
(c) Terms. Each member of the land conservation committee
shall serve for a term of 2 years or until a successor is appointed,
whichever is longer.
(d) Reimbursement. Each member of the land conservation
committee shall be reimbursed for necessary expenses and shall
be paid the same per diem as members of other county board
committees.
(e) Programs and responsibilities. The county board may assign other programs and responsibilities to the land conservation
committee.
(2) DESIGNATED REPRESENTATIVES. The county board shall
designate a representative of each county committee with responsibilities related to natural resource management to serve as an
adviser to the land conservation committee. The county board
shall designate, at a minimum, representatives from any county
zoning or land use, forestry, parks and solid waste committees. In
addition, the land conservation committee may invite any state,
federal or local agency with which the county or committee has a
memorandum of understanding to designate a representative to
advise the land conservation committee.
(4) PUBLIC PARTICIPATION. The committee shall actively solicit public participation in the planning and evaluation of soil
and water conservation programs.