Wisconsin Code § 906.03
Oath or affirmation
(1) Before testifying, every
witness shall be required to declare that the witness will testify
truthfully, by oath or affirmation administered in a form calculated to awaken the witness’s conscience and impress the witness’s mind with the witness’s duty to do so.
(2) The oath may be administered substantially in the following form: Do you solemnly swear that the testimony you shall
give in this matter shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing
but the truth, so help you God.
(3) Every person who shall declare that the person has conscientious scruples against taking the oath, or swearing in the usual
form, shall make a solemn declaration or affirmation, which may
be in the following form: Do you solemnly, sincerely and truly
declare and affirm that the testimony you shall give in this matter
shall be the truth, the whole truth and nothing but the truth; and
this you do under the pains and penalties of perjury.
(4) The assent to the oath or affirmation by the person making it may be manifested by the uplifted hand.