Wisconsin Code § 906.02
Lack of personal knowledge
A witness may not
testify to a matter unless evidence is introduced sufficient to support a finding that the witness has personal knowledge of the matter. Evidence to prove personal knowledge may, but need not,
consist of the testimony of the witness. This rule is subject to the
provisions of s. 907.03 relating to opinion testimony by expert
witnesses.