Wisconsin Code § 905.04
Privilege between certain health-care providers and patients
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Chiropractor” means a person licensed under s. 446.02,
or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be a
* * *
(br) “Naturopathic doctor” means a naturopathic doctor, as
defined in s. 990.01 (22m), or an individual reasonably believed
by the patient to be a naturopathic doctor.
(c) “Patient” means an individual, couple, family or group of
individuals who consults with or is examined or interviewed by a
physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
(d) “Physician” means a person as defined in s. 990.01 (28),
or reasonably believed by the patient so to be.
(dg) “Podiatrist” means a person licensed under s. 448.63 or a
person reasonably believed by the patient to be a podiatrist.
(dm) “Professional counselor” means an individual who is licensed as a professional counselor under subch. I of ch. 457, an
individual who is exercising the privilege to practice, as defined
in s. 457.50 (2) (s), in this state, or an individual reasonably believed by the patient to be a professional counselor.
(e) “Psychologist” means a psychologist, as defined in s.
990.01 (31m), or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be
a psychologist.
(f) “Registered nurse” means a registered nurse who is licensed under s. 441.06 or who holds a multistate license, as defined in s. 441.51 (2) (h), issued in a party state, as defined in s.
441.51 (2) (k), or a person reasonably believed by the patient to
be a registered nurse.
(g) “Social worker” means an individual who is certified or licensed as a social worker, advanced practice social worker, independent social worker, or clinical social worker under subch. I of
ch. 457 or an individual reasonably believed by the patient to be a
social worker, advanced practice social worker, independent social worker, or clinical social worker.
(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made or information obtained or
disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s naturopathic doctor, the
patient’s podiatrist, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s
chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social
worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s
professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker,
marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
(3) WHO MAY CLAIM THE PRIVILEGE. The privilege may be
claimed by the patient, by the patient’s guardian or conservator,
or by the personal representative of a deceased patient. The person who was the physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage
and family therapist or professional counselor may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient. The authority so to do is
presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(4) EXCEPTIONS. (a) Proceedings for commitment,
guardianship, protective services, or protective placement or for
control, care, or treatment of a sexually violent person. There is
no privilege under this rule as to communications and information relevant to an issue in probable cause or final proceedings to
commit the patient for mental illness under s. 51.20, to appoint a
guardian in this state, for court-ordered protective services or protective placement, for review of guardianship, protective services,
or protective placement orders, or for control, care, or treatment
of a sexually violent person under ch. 980, if the physician, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage
* * *