Wisconsin Code § 905.04
Privilege between certain health-care providers and patients
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Chiropractor” means a person licensed under s. 446.02,
or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be a
chiropractor.
(b) A communication or information is “confidential” if not
intended to be disclosed to 3rd persons other than those present to
further the interest of the patient in the consultation, examination,
or interview, to persons reasonably necessary for the transmission
of the communication or information, or to persons who are participating in the diagnosis and treatment under the direction of
the physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse,
chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family
therapist or professional counselor, including the members of the
patient’s family.
(bm) “Marriage and family therapist” means an individual
who is licensed as a marriage and family therapist under subch. I
of ch. 457 or an individual reasonably believed by the patient to
be a marriage and family therapist.
(br) “Naturopathic doctor” means a naturopathic doctor, as
defined in s. 990.01 (22m), or an individual reasonably believed
by the patient to be a naturopathic doctor.
(c) “Patient” means an individual, couple, family or group of
individuals who consults with or is examined or interviewed by a
physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
(d) “Physician” means a person as defined in s. 990.01 (28),
or reasonably believed by the patient so to be.
(dg) “Podiatrist” means a person licensed under s. 448.63 or a
person reasonably believed by the patient to be a podiatrist.
(dm) “Professional counselor” means an individual who is licensed as a professional counselor under subch. I of ch. 457, an
individual who is exercising the privilege to practice, as defined
in s. 457.50 (2) (s), in this state, or an individual reasonably believed by the patient to be a professional counselor.
(e) “Psychologist” means a psychologist, as defined in s.
990.01 (31m), or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be
a psychologist.
* * *
(g) “Social worker” means an individual who is certified or licensed as a social worker, advanced practice social worker, independent social worker, or clinical social worker under subch. I of
ch. 457 or an individual reasonably believed by the patient to be a
social worker, advanced practice social worker, independent social worker, or clinical social worker.
(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A patient has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made or information obtained or
disseminated for purposes of diagnosis or treatment of the patient’s physical, mental or emotional condition, among the patient, the patient’s physician, the patient’s naturopathic doctor, the
patient’s podiatrist, the patient’s registered nurse, the patient’s
chiropractor, the patient’s psychologist, the patient’s social
worker, the patient’s marriage and family therapist, the patient’s
professional counselor or persons, including members of the patient’s family, who are participating in the diagnosis or treatment
under the direction of the physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker,
marriage and family therapist or professional counselor.
(3) WHO MAY CLAIM THE PRIVILEGE. The privilege may be
claimed by the patient, by the patient’s guardian or conservator,
or by the personal representative of a deceased patient. The person who was the physician, naturopathic doctor, podiatrist, registered nurse, chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage
and family therapist or professional counselor may claim the privilege but only on behalf of the patient. The authority so to do is
presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(4) EXCEPTIONS. (a) Proceedings for commitment,
guardianship, protective services, or protective placement or for
control, care, or treatment of a sexually violent person. There is
no privilege under this rule as to communications and information relevant to an issue in probable cause or final proceedings to
commit the patient for mental illness under s. 51.20, to appoint a
guardian in this state, for court-ordered protective services or protective placement, for review of guardianship, protective services,
or protective placement orders, or for control, care, or treatment
* * *
(am) Proceedings for guardianship. There is no privilege under this rule as to information contained in a statement concerning the mental condition of the patient furnished to the court by a
physician or psychologist under s. 54.36 (1) or s. 880.33 (1), 2003
stats.
(b) Examination by order of judge. If the judge orders an examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the
patient, or evaluation of the patient for purposes of guardianship,
protective services or protective placement, communications
made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not
privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders
otherwise.
(c) Condition an element of claim or defense. There is no
privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or
within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element
of the patient’s claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, in
any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an
element of the party’s claim or defense.
(d) Homicide trials. There is no privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate
circumstances of the homicide.
(e) Abused or neglected child or abused unborn child. 2m.
There is no privilege for information contained in a report of
child abuse or neglect that is provided under s. 48.981 (3).
3. There is no privilege in situations where the examination
of the expectant mother of an abused unborn child creates a reasonable ground for an opinion of the physician, registered nurse,
chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family
* * *