Wisconsin Code § 905.04
Privilege between certain health-care providers and patients
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(a) “Chiropractor” means a person licensed under s. 446.02,
or a person reasonably believed by the patient to be a
* * *
(b) Examination by order of judge. If the judge orders an examination of the physical, mental or emotional condition of the
patient, or evaluation of the patient for purposes of guardianship,
protective services or protective placement, communications
made and treatment records reviewed in the course thereof are not
privileged under this section with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination is ordered unless the judge orders
otherwise.
(c) Condition an element of claim or defense. There is no
privilege under this section as to communications relevant to or
within the scope of discovery examination of an issue of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a patient in any proceedings in which the patient relies upon the condition as an element
of the patient’s claim or defense, or, after the patient’s death, in
any proceeding in which any party relies upon the condition as an
element of the party’s claim or defense.
(d) Homicide trials. There is no privilege in trials for homicide when the disclosure relates directly to the facts or immediate
circumstances of the homicide.
(e) Abused or neglected child or abused unborn child. 2m.
There is no privilege for information contained in a report of
child abuse or neglect that is provided under s. 48.981 (3).
3. There is no privilege in situations where the examination
of the expectant mother of an abused unborn child creates a reasonable ground for an opinion of the physician, registered nurse,
chiropractor, psychologist, social worker, marriage and family
therapist or professional counselor that the physical injury inflicted on the unborn child was caused by the habitual lack of
self-control of the expectant mother of the unborn child in the use
of alcohol beverages, controlled substances or controlled substance analogs, exhibited to a severe degree.
(em) School violence. There is no privilege for information
contained in a report of a threat of violence in or targeted at a
school that is provided under s. 175.32 (3).
(f) Tests for intoxication. There is no privilege concerning the
results of or circumstances surrounding any chemical tests for intoxication or alcohol concentration, as defined in s. 340.01 (1v).
* * *