Wisconsin Code § 905.03
Lawyer-client privilege
(1) DEFINITIONS. As
used in this section:
(a) A “client” is a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity, either public or private,
who is rendered professional legal services by a lawyer, or who
consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer.
(b) A “lawyer” is a person authorized, or reasonably believed
by the client to be authorized, to practice law in any state or
nation.
(c) A “representative of the lawyer” is one employed to assist
the lawyer in the rendition of professional legal services.
(d) A communication is “confidential” if not intended to be
disclosed to 3rd persons other than those to whom disclosure is in
furtherance of the rendition of professional legal services to the
client or those reasonably necessary for the transmission of the
communication.
(2) GENERAL RULE OF PRIVILEGE. A client has a privilege to
refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing
confidential communications made for the purpose of facilitating
the rendition of professional legal services to the client: between
the client or the client’s representative and the client’s lawyer or
the lawyer’s representative; or between the client’s lawyer and the
lawyer’s representative; or by the client or the client’s lawyer to a
lawyer representing another in a matter of common interest; or
between representatives of the client or between the client and a
representative of the client; or between lawyers representing the
client.
(2m) PRIVILEGE WHEN CLIENT IS A FIDUCIARY. When a
lawyer represents a client who is serving as a personal representative, trustee, trust protector, directing party, guardian, conservator, guardian ad litem, attorney in fact for financial matters,
health care agent, or other fiduciary, the lawyer’s client is the person who is acting as a fiduciary, and not anyone to whom the
client owes fiduciary or other duties, and communication between the lawyer and such a client is protected from disclosure to
the same extent as if the client was not acting as a fiduciary. The
privilege may be claimed by the client, or otherwise as provided
in sub. (3), even against anyone to whom the client owes fiduciary
or other duties.
(3) WHO MAY CLAIM THE PRIVILEGE. The privilege may be
claimed by the client, the client’s guardian or conservator, the personal representative of a deceased client, or the successor, trustee,
or similar representative of a corporation, association, or other organization, whether or not in existence. The person who was the
lawyer at the time of the communication may claim the privilege
but only on behalf of the client. The lawyer’s authority to do so is
presumed in the absence of evidence to the contrary.
(4) EXCEPTIONS. There is no privilege under this rule:
(a) Furtherance of crime or fraud. If the services of the
lawyer were sought or obtained to enable or aid anyone to commit
or plan to commit what the client knew or reasonably should have
known to be a crime or fraud; or
(b) Claimants through same deceased client. As to a communication relevant to an issue between parties who claim through
the same deceased client, regardless of whether the claims are by
testate or intestate succession or by inter vivos transaction; or
(c) Breach of duty by lawyer or client. As to a communication
relevant to an issue of breach of duty by the lawyer to the lawyer’s
client or by the client to the client’s lawyer; or
(d) Document attested by lawyer. As to a communication relevant to an issue concerning an attested document to which the
lawyer is an attesting witness; or
(e) Joint clients. As to a communication relevant to a matter
of common interest between 2 or more clients if the communication was made by any of them to a lawyer retained or consulted in
common, when offered in an action between any of the clients.
(5) FORFEITURE OF PRIVILEGE. (a) Effect of inadvertent disclosure. A disclosure of a communication covered by the privilege, regardless of where the disclosure occurs, does not operate
as a forfeiture if all of the following apply:
1. The disclosure is inadvertent.
2. The holder of the privilege or protection took reasonable
steps to prevent disclosure.
3. The holder promptly took reasonable steps to rectify the
error, including, if applicable, following the procedures in s.
804.01 (7).
(b) Scope of forfeiture. A disclosure that constitutes a forfeiture under par. (a) extends to an undisclosed communication only
if all of the following apply:
1. The disclosure is not inadvertent.
2. The disclosed and undisclosed communications concern
the same subject matter.
3. The disclosed and undisclosed communications ought in
fairness to be considered together.