Wisconsin Code § 903.03
Presumptions in criminal cases
(1) SCOPE.
Except as otherwise provided by statute, in criminal cases, presumptions against an accused, recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain facts
are prima facie evidence of other facts or of guilt, are governed by
this rule.
(2) SUBMISSION TO JURY. The judge is not authorized to direct the jury to find a presumed fact against the accused. When
the presumed fact establishes guilt or is an element of the offense
or negatives a defense, the judge may submit the question of guilt
or of the existence of the presumed fact to the jury, if, but only if,
a reasonable juror on the evidence as a whole, including the evidence of the basic facts, could find guilt or the presumed fact beyond a reasonable doubt. When the presumed fact has a lesser effect, its existence may be submitted to the jury if the basic facts
are supported by substantial evidence, or are otherwise established, unless the evidence as a whole negatives the existence of
the presumed fact.
(3) INSTRUCTING THE JURY. Whenever the existence of a presumed fact against the accused is submitted to the jury, the judge
shall give an instruction that the law declares that the jury may regard the basic facts as sufficient evidence of the presumed fact
but does not require it to do so. In addition, if the presumed fact
establishes guilt or is an element of the offense or negatives a defense, the judge shall instruct the jury that its existence must, on
all the evidence, be proved beyond a reasonable doubt.