Wisconsin Code § 903.01
Presumptions in general
Except as provided by
statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by
statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are
prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying
on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but
once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes
on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that
the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its
existence.