Wisconsin Code § 902.01
Judicial notice of adjudicative facts
(1)
SCOPE. This section governs only judicial notice of adjudicative
facts.
(2) KINDS OF FACTS. A judicially noticed fact must be one
not subject to reasonable dispute in that it is any of the following:
(a) A fact generally known within the territorial jurisdiction
of the trial court.
(b) A fact capable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.
(3) WHEN DISCRETIONARY. A judge or court may take judicial notice, whether requested or not.
(4) WHEN MANDATORY. A judge or court shall take judicial
notice if requested by a party and supplied with the necessary
information.
(5) OPPORTUNITY TO BE HEARD. A party is entitled upon
timely request to an opportunity to be heard as to the propriety of
taking judicial notice and the tenor of the matter noticed. In the
absence of prior notification, the request may be made after judicial notice has been taken.
(6) TIME OF TAKING NOTICE. Judicial notice may be taken at
any stage of the proceeding.
(7) INSTRUCTING JURY. The judge shall instruct the jury to
accept as established any facts judicially noticed.