Wisconsin Code § 893.555
893.55 (4) (a).
(2) Except as provided in sub. (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed
by, or from any omission by, a long-term care provider, regardless
of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced
within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury.
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph
more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
(3) If a long-term care provider conceals from a patient a
prior act or omission of the provider that has resulted in injury to
the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from
the date the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise
of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment
or within the time limitation provided by sub. (2), whichever is
later.
(4) The total noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily
injury arising from care or treatment performed, or from any
omission, by a long-term care provider, including any action or
proceeding based on contribution or indemnification and any action for a claim by a person other than the injured person for
noneconomic damages recoverable for bodily injury, may not exceed the limit under s. 893.55 (4) (d) for each occurrence on or after February 1, 2011, from all long-term care providers and all
employees of long-term care providers acting within the scope of
their employment and providing long-term care services who are
found negligent.
(5) A court in an action tried without a jury shall make a finding as to noneconomic damages without regard to the limit under
s. 893.55 (4) (d). If noneconomic damages in excess of the limit
are found, the court shall make any reduction required under s.
895.045 and shall award as noneconomic damages the lesser of
the reduced amount or the limit. If an action is before a jury, the
jury shall make a finding as to noneconomic damages without regard to the limit under s. 893.55 (4) (d) . If the jury finds that
noneconomic damages exceed the limit, the jury shall make any
reduction required under s. 895.045 and the court shall award as
noneconomic damages the lesser of the reduced amount or the
limit.
(6) Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this section, damages recoverable against a long-term care
provider, and an employee of a long-term care provider acting
within the scope of his or her employment and providing longterm care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s. 895.04 (4) . If damages in excess of the limit under s.