Wisconsin Code § 893.55
Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages
(1d) (a)
The objective of the treatment of this section is to ensure affordable and accessible health care for all of the citizens of Wisconsin
* * *
figure at which the cap number is so high that it fails to accomplish the goals of affordable and accessible health care. The legislature concludes that the number chosen is neither too high nor
too low to accomplish the goals of affordable and accessible
health care, is a reasonable and rational response to the current
medical liability situation, and is reasonably and rationally supported by the legislative record.
(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation
performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health
care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is
based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph
more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
(2) If a health care provider conceals from a patient a prior act
or omission of the provider which has resulted in injury to the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from the date
the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment or
within the time limitation provided by sub. (1m), whichever is
later.
(3) When a foreign object which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect has been left in a patient’s body, an action
shall be commenced within one year after the patient is aware or,
in the exercise of reasonable care, should have been aware of the
presence of the object or within the time limitation provided by
sub. (1m), whichever is later.
(4) (a) In this subsection, “noneconomic damages” means
* * *