Wisconsin Code § 893.55
Medical malpractice; limitation of actions; limitation of damages; itemization of damages
(1d) (a)
The objective of the treatment of this section is to ensure affordable and accessible health care for all of the citizens of Wisconsin
* * *
figure at which the cap number is so high that it fails to accomplish the goals of affordable and accessible health care. The legislature concludes that the number chosen is neither too high nor
too low to accomplish the goals of affordable and accessible
health care, is a reasonable and rational response to the current
medical liability situation, and is reasonably and rationally supported by the legislative record.
(1m) Except as provided by subs. (2) and (3), an action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation
performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health
care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is
based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph
more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission.
(2) If a health care provider conceals from a patient a prior act
or omission of the provider which has resulted in injury to the patient, an action shall be commenced within one year from the date
the patient discovers the concealment or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence, should have discovered the concealment or
within the time limitation provided by sub. (1m), whichever is
later.
(3) When a foreign object which has no therapeutic or diagnostic purpose or effect has been left in a patient’s body, an action
shall be commenced within one year after the patient is aware or,
* * *
2. The board of governors created under s. 619.04 (3) shall
submit a report to the legislature as provided under s. 13.172 (2)
by January 1 of every odd numbered year of any recommended
changes to the limits on noneconomic damages established in
subd. 1. The report shall include the reasons why the changes are
necessary to meet the intent of the legislative findings under sub.
(1d).
(e) Economic damages recovered under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, shall be determined for the period during which the damages are expected to accrue, taking into account the estimated life expectancy of the person, then reduced to
present value, taking into account the effects of inflation.
(f) Notwithstanding the limits on noneconomic damages under this subsection, damages recoverable against health care
providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting
within the scope of his or her employment and providing health
care services, for wrongful death are subject to the limit under s.
895.04 (4). If damages in excess of the limit under s. 895.04 (4)
GOVERNMENT
are found, the court shall make any reduction required under s.
895.045 and shall award the lesser of the reduced amount or the
limit under s. 895.04 (4).
(5) Every award of damages under ch. 655 shall specify the
sum of money, if any, awarded for each of the following for each
claimant for the period from the date of injury to the date of
award and for the period after the date of award, without regard to
the limit under sub. (4) (d):
(a) Pain, suffering and noneconomic effects of disability.
(b) Loss of consortium, society and companionship or loss of
love and affection.
(c) Loss of earnings or earning capacity.
(d) Each element of medical expenses.
(e) Other economic injuries and damages.
(6) Damages recoverable under this section against health
care providers and an employee of a health care provider, acting
within the scope of his or her employment and providing health
care services, are subject to the provisions of s. 895.045.
(7) Evidence of any compensation for bodily injury received
from sources other than the defendant to compensate the claimant
for the injury is admissible in an action to recover damages for
medical malpractice. This section does not limit the substantive
or procedural rights of persons who have claims based upon
subrogation.