Wisconsin Code § 893.26
Adverse possession, founded on recorded written instrument
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based upon title to real estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of
10 years, except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person
who in connection with his or her predecessors in interest is in
uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 10 years, except as provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is held adversely under this section or s.
893.27 only if:
(a) The person possessing the real estate or his or her predecessor in interest, originally entered into possession of the real estate under a good faith claim of title, exclusive of any other right,
founded upon a written instrument as a conveyance of the real estate or upon a judgment of a competent court;
(b) The written instrument or judgment under which entry
was made is recorded within 30 days of entry with the register of
deeds of the county where the real estate lies; and
(c) The person possessing the real estate, in connection with
his or her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation of all or a material portion of the real estate described in the
written instrument or judgment after the original entry as provided by par. (a), under claim of title, exclusive of any other right.
(3) If sub. (2) is satisfied all real estate included in the written
instrument or judgment upon which the entry is based is adversely possessed and occupied under this section, except if the
real estate consists of a tract divided into lots the possession of
one lot does not constitute the possession of any other lot of the
same tract.
(4) Facts which constitute possession and occupation of real
GOVERNMENT
estate under this section and s. 893.27 include, but are not limited
to, the following:
(a) Where it has been usually cultivated or improved;
(b) Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure;
(c) Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel or of fencing timber for the purpose of husbandry or
for the ordinary use of the occupant; or
(d) Where a known farm or single lot has been partly improved the portion of the farm or lot that is left not cleared or not
enclosed, according to the usual course and custom of the adjoining country, is considered to have been occupied for the same
length of time as the part improved or cultivated.
(5) For the purpose of this section and s. 893.27 it is presumed, unless rebutted, that entry and claim of title are made in
good faith.