Wisconsin Code § 893.25
Adverse possession, not founded on written instrument
(1) An action for the recovery or the possession
of real estate and a defense or counterclaim based on title to real
estate are barred by uninterrupted adverse possession of 20 years,
except as provided by s. 893.14 and 893.29. A person who, in
connection with his or her predecessors in interest, is in uninterrupted adverse possession of real estate for 20 years, except as
provided by s. 893.29, may commence an action to establish title
under ch. 841.
(2) Real estate is possessed adversely under this section:
(a) Only if the person possessing it, in connection with his or
her predecessors in interest, is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right; and
(b) Only to the extent that it is actually occupied and:
1. Protected by a substantial enclosure; or
2. Usually cultivated or improved.