Wisconsin Code § 893.17
Transition; limitation if disability exists; temporary
(1) This section does not apply to a cause of action
which accrues on or after July 1, 1980.
(2) Except as provided in sub. (2m), if a person entitled to
commence any action for the recovery of real property or to make
an entry or defense founded on the title to real property or to rents
or services out of the real property is, at the time the title shall
first descend or accrue, under any of the following disabilities,
the time during which the disability continues is not a part of the
time limited by this chapter for the commencement of the action
or the making of the entry or defense:
(a) The person is under the age of 18 years.
(b) The person is insane.
(c) The person is imprisoned on a criminal charge or in execution upon conviction of a criminal offense, for a term less than for
life.
(2m) An action under sub. (2) may be commenced or entry or
defense made, after the time limited and within 5 years after the
disability ceases or the person entitled dies, if the person dies
while under the disability, but the action shall not be commenced
or entry or defense made after that period.
(3) This section shall not operate to extend the time for commencing any action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim with
respect to which a limitation period established in s. 893.33 has
expired and does not apply to s. 893.41, 893.59, 893.62, 893.73
to 893.76, 893.77 (3), 893.86 or 893.91 or subch. VIII.