Wisconsin Code § 893.16
Person under disability
(1) If a person entitled to
bring an action is, at the time the cause of action accrues, either
under the age of 18 years, except for actions against health care
providers; or mentally ill, the action may be commenced within 2
years after the disability ceases, except that where the disability is
due to mental illness, the period of limitation prescribed in this
chapter may not be extended for more than 5 years.
(2) Subsection (1) does not shorten a period of limitation otherwise prescribed.
(3) A disability does not exist, for the purposes of this section, unless it existed when the cause of action accrues.
(4) When 2 or more disabilities coexist at the time the cause
of action accrues, the 2-year period specified in sub. (1) does not
begin until they all are removed.
(5) This section applies only to statutes in this chapter limiting the time for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or counterclaim except it does not apply to:
(a) Actions for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture or
against a sheriff or other officer for escape;
(b) Extend the time limited by s. 893.33, 893.41, 893.59,
893.62, 893.73 to 893.76, 893.77 (3), 893.86 or 893.91 or subch.
VIII for commencement of an action or assertion of a defense or
counterclaim; or
(c) A cause of action which accrues prior to July 1, 1980.