Wisconsin Code § 885.45
Videotape costs; depositions and trials
(1)
The expense of videotape as a material shall be borne by the
proponent.
(2) The reasonable expense of recording testimony on videotape shall be costs in the action.
(3) The expense of playing the videotape recording at trial
shall be borne by the proponent of the testimony. If the proponent is entitled to costs, the expense under this subsection shall be
costs in the action, not to exceed for each witness or expert witness the maximum allowable cost for witness fees under ss.
814.04 (2) and 814.67 (1) (b) and (c).
(4) The expense of an audio reproduction of the videotape
recording sound track used by the court in ruling on objections
shall be costs in the action.
(5) The expense of playing the videotape recording for the
purpose of ruling upon objections shall be borne by one or more
parties as apportioned by the court in an equitable manner. If the
party bearing the expense is entitled to costs, the expense under
this subsection shall be costs in the action in an amount determined by the court.
(6) The expense of producing the edited version of the videotape recording shall be costs in the action, provided that the expense of the videotape, as a material, shall be borne by the proponent of the testimony.
(7) The expense of a copy of the videotape recording and the
expense of an audiotape recording of the videotape sound track
shall be borne by the party requesting the copy.