Wisconsin Code § 885.44
Videotape deposition procedure
(1) OFFICIAL.
Videotape depositions may be taken by persons authorized by s.
804.03.
(2) REQUIRED INFORMATION. The deposition shall begin by
the operator stating on camera:
(a) The operator’s name and business address;
(b) The name and business address of the operator’s
employer;
(c) The date, time and place of the deposition;
(d) The caption of the case;
(e) The name of the witness; and
(f) The party on whose behalf the deposition is being taken.
Counsel shall identify themselves on camera. The person before
whom the deposition is taken shall then identify himself or herself and swear or affirm the witness on camera. At the conclusion
of the deposition the operator shall state on camera that the deposition is concluded. When the length of the deposition requires
the use of more than one tape, the end of each tape and the beginning of each succeeding tape shall be announced on camera by
the operator.
(3) CAMERA. More than one camera may be used, either in
sequence or simultaneously.
(4) TIMING OF DEPOSITION. The deposition shall be timed by
a date-time generator which shall show continually each hour,
minute and second of each tape of the deposition.
(5) OBJECTIONS. Objections may be made as provided in s.
804.05 (4) (b).
(6) SUBMISSION TO WITNESS. After a videotape deposition is
taken, submission of the videotape to the witness for examination
is deemed waived unless such submission is requested by the
witness.
(7) CERTIFICATION OF ORIGINAL VIDEOTAPE DEPOSITION.
The official before whom the videotape deposition is taken shall
cause a written certification to be attached to the original videotape. The certification shall state that the witness was fully sworn
or affirmed by the official and that the videotape is a true record
of the testimony given by the witness. If the witness has not
waived the right to a showing and examination of the videotape
deposition, the witness shall also sign the certification.
(8) CERTIFICATION OF EDITED VIDEOTAPE DEPOSITION. The
official who edits an original videotape deposition shall attach a
written certification to the edited copy of the videotape deposition. The certification shall state that the editing complies with
the rulings of the court and that the original videotape deposition
has not been affected by the editing process.
(9) MOTIONS ON OBJECTIONS. Motions for ruling upon objections shall be made with the court within 30 days of recording
of the videotape deposition or within a reasonable time stipulated
by the parties.
(11) RULING ON OBJECTIONS. In ruling on objections the
court may view the entire videotape or pertinent parts thereof, listen to an audiotape of the videotape sound track, or direct the objecting party to file a partial transcript. The court shall make
written rulings on objections and an order for editing. Copies of
the court’s rulings and order for editing shall be sent to the parties
and the objecting witness.
(12) EDITING ALTERNATIVES. (a) The original videotape
shall not be affected by any editing process. In its order for editing the court may do any of the following:
1. Order the official to keep the original videotape intact and
make an edited copy of the videotape that deletes all references to
objections and objectionable material.
2. Order the person showing the original videotape at trial to
suppress the objectionable audio portions of the videotape.
3. Order the person showing the original videotape at trial to
suppress the objectionable audio and video portions of the
videotape.
(b) If the court enters an order under par. (a) 2., it shall, in jury
trials, instruct the jury to disregard the video portions of the presentation when the audio portion is suppressed.
(c) If the court enters an order under par. (a) 3., it shall, in jury
trials, instruct the jury to disregard any deletions apparent in the
playing of the videotape.
(13) COPYING AND TRANSCRIBING. (a) Upon the request of
any party or other person authorized by the court, the official
shall provide, at the cost of the party or person, a copy of a deposition in the form of a videotape, a written transcript, or an audio
recording.
(b) When an official makes a copy of the videotape deposition in the form of a videotape or audio recording, the official
shall attach a written certification to the copy. The certification
shall state that the copy is a true record of the videotape testimony of the witness.
(c) When an official makes a copy of the videotape deposition
in the form of a written transcript, the official shall attach a written certification and serve the transcript pursuant to s. 804.05 (7).
(14) OBJECTIONS AT TRIAL. Objections made at trial which
have not been waived or previously raised and ruled upon shall be
made before the videotape deposition is presented. The trial
judge shall rule on such objections prior to the presentation of the
videotape. If an objection is sustained, that portion of the videotape containing the objectionable testimony shall be deleted in
the manner provided in sub. (12).