Wisconsin Code § 885.37
Interpreters in municipal courts and administrative agency contested cases
(1) If a municipal court
has notice that a person who is a juvenile or parent subject to ch.
938, or who is a witness in a proceeding under ch. 938, has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand
English, has a hearing impairment, is unable to speak or has a
speech defect, the court shall make a factual determination of
whether the language difficulty or the hearing or speaking impairment is sufficient to prevent the individual from communicating with his or her attorney, reasonably understanding the English
testimony or reasonably being understood in English. If the court
determines that an interpreter is necessary, the court shall advise
the person that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter and
that, if the person cannot afford one, an interpreter will be provided for him or her at the public’s expense. Any waiver of the
right to an interpreter is effective only if made voluntarily in person, in open court and on the record.
(2) A municipal court may authorize the use of an interpreter
in actions or proceedings in addition to those specified in sub. (1).
(3) (a) In this subsection:
1. “Agency” includes any official, employee or person acting
on behalf of an agency.
2. “Contested case” means a proceeding before an agency in
which, after a hearing required by law, substantial interests of any
party to the proceeding are determined or adversely affected by a
decision or order in the proceeding and in which the assertion by
one party of any such substantial interest is denied or controverted by another party to the proceeding.
(b) In any administrative contested case proceeding before a
state, county or municipal agency, if the agency conducting the
proceeding has notice that a party to the proceeding has a language difficulty because of the inability to speak or understand
English, has a hearing impairment, is unable to speak or has a
speech defect, the agency shall make a factual determination of
whether the language difficulty or hearing or speaking impairment is sufficient to prevent the party from communicating with
others, reasonably understanding the English testimony or reasonably being understood in English. If the agency determines
that an interpreter is necessary, the agency shall advise the party
that he or she has a right to a qualified interpreter. After considering the party’s ability to pay and the other needs of the party, the
agency may provide for an interpreter for the party at the public’s
expense. Any waiver of the right to an interpreter is effective only
if made at the administrative contested case proceeding.
(3m) Any agency may authorize the use of an interpreter in a
contested case proceeding for a person who is not a party but who
has a substantial interest in the proceeding.
(4) (a) The necessary expense of furnishing an interpreter for
an indigent person in a municipal court shall be paid by the
municipality.
(b) The necessary expense of furnishing an interpreter for an
indigent party under sub. (3) shall be paid by the unit of government for which the proceeding is held.
(c) The court or agency shall determine indigency under this
section.
(5) (a) If a municipal court under sub. (1) or (2) or an agency
under sub. (3) decides to appoint an interpreter, the court or
agency shall follow the applicable procedure under par. (b) or (c).
(b) The department of health services shall maintain a list of
qualified interpreters for use with persons who have hearing impairments. The department shall distribute the list, upon request
and without cost, to courts and agencies who must appoint interpreters. If an interpreter needs to be appointed for a person who
has a hearing impairment, the court or agency shall appoint a
qualified interpreter from the list. If no listed interpreter is available or able to interpret, the court or agency shall appoint as interpreter another person who is able to accurately communicate with
and convey information to and receive information from the hearing-impaired person.
(c) If an interpreter needs to be appointed for a person with an
impairment or difficulty not covered under par. (b), the court or
agency may appoint any person the court or agency decides is
qualified.