Wisconsin Code § 885.365
Recorded telephone conversation
(1) Evidence obtained as the result of the use of voice recording equipment for recording of telephone conversations, by way of interception of a communication or in any other manner, shall be totally inadmissible in the courts of this state in civil actions, except
as provided in ss. 968.28 to 968.37.
(2) Subsection (1) shall not apply where:
(a) Such recording is made in a manner other than by interception and the person whose conversation is being recorded is
informed at that time that the conversation is being recorded and
that any evidence thereby obtained may be used in a court of law;
or such recording is made through a recorder connector provided
by the telecommunications utility as defined in s. 196.01 (10) or
a telecommunications carrier as defined in s. 196.01 (8m) in accordance with its tariffs and which automatically produces a distinctive recorder tone that is repeated at intervals of approximately 15 seconds;
(b) The recording is made by a telecommunications utility as
defined in s. 196.01 (10), a telecommunications carrier as defined
in s. 196.01 (8m) or its officers or employees for the purpose of or
incident to the construction, maintenance, conduct or operation
of the services and facilities of such public utilities, or to the normal use by such public utilities of the services and facilities furnished to the public by such public utility; or
(c) The recording is made by a fire department or law enforcement agency to determine violations of, and in the enforcement
of, s. 941.13.