Wisconsin Code § 867.03
Transfer by affidavit
(1c) DEFINITION. In this
section, “guardian” has the meaning given in s. 54.01 (10) or s.
880.01 (3), 2003 stats.
(1g) GENERALLY. Except as provided in sub. (1h) and subject
* * *
sub. (1g) that states that the decedent or the decedent’s spouse received services provided as a benefit under a long-term care program, as defined in s. 49.496 (1) (bk), medical assistance under
subch. IV of ch. 49 , long-term community support services
funded under s. 46.27 (7) , 2017 stats., or aid under s. 49.68,
49.683, 49.685, or 49.785 shall attach to the affidavit the proof of
mail delivery of the notice required under par. (a) showing the delivery date.
(1p) REAL PROPERTY; NOTICE. If the affidavit under sub.
(1g) describes an interest in or lien on real property, at least 30
days before submitting the affidavit to an office of register of
deeds under sub. (2m), the heir, trustee, or person who was a
guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death shall
provide to the decedent’s heirs a copy of the affidavit under sub.
(1g) and notice that the heir, trustee, or person who was a
guardian intends to record the affidavit under sub. (1g) in the office of the register of deeds in each county in this state in which
the real property is located. The heir, trustee, or person who was
a guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death
shall give the notice required under this subsection by certified
mail or by personal service.
(2) RELEASE OF LIABILITY OF TRANSFEROR. Except as provided in sub. (1j) and subject to sub. (1h), upon the transfer to the
heir, trustee, person named in the will to act as personal representative, or person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of
the decedent’s death furnishing the affidavit with an attached
proof of mail delivery if required under sub. (1m) (b), the transferor is released to the same extent as if the transfer had been
made to the personal representative of the estate of the decedent.
(2g) OBLIGATION OF AFFIANT. (a) By accepting the decedent’s property under this section the heir, trustee, person named
in the will to act as personal representative, or person who was
guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death assumes a duty to apply the property transferred for the payment of
obligations according to priorities established under s. 859.25
and to distribute any balance to those persons designated in the
appropriate governing instrument, as defined in s. 854.01, of the
decedent or if there is no governing instrument, according to the
rules of intestate succession under ch. 852, subject to par. (b). An
heir, person named in the will to act as personal representative, or
person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of the decedent’s death may publish a notice to creditors in the same manner
and with the same effect as a trustee under s. 701.0508. This
paragraph does not prohibit any appropriate person from requesting administration of the decedent’s estate under s. 856.07 or ch.
865.
(b) Property transferred under this section to or by an heir,
trustee, person named in the will to act as personal representative,
or person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of the
decedent’s death is subject to the right of the department of health
services to recover under s. 46.27 (7g), 2017 stats., or s. 49.496,
49.682, or 49.849 an amount equal to the medical assistance that
is recoverable under s. 49.496 (3) (a), an amount equal to aid under s. 49.68, 49.683, 49.685, or 49.785 that is recoverable under
s. 49.682 (2) (a) or (am), or an amount equal to long-term community support services under s. 46.27, 2017 stats., that is recoverable under s. 46.27 (7g) (c) 1., 2017 stats., and that was paid on
behalf of the decedent or the decedent’s spouse. Upon request,
the heir, trustee, person named in the will to act as personal representative, or person who was guardian of the decedent at the time
of the decedent’s death shall provide to the department of health
services information about any of the decedent’s property that the
heir, trustee, person named in the will to act as personal representative, or person who was guardian of the decedent at the time of
the decedent’s death has distributed and information about the
persons to whom the property was distributed.
(2m) RECORDING OF AFFIDAVIT. (a) If an affidavit under
sub. (1g) describes an interest in or lien on real property, the heir,
trustee, or person who was a guardian of the decedent at the time
of the decedent’s death shall submit for recording in the office of
the register of deeds in each county in this state in which the real
property is located a certified copy or duplicate original of the affidavit under sub. (1g) with all of the following attached:
1. Proof of providing notice under sub. (1p), as described in
s. 879.07 (1) or (2), at least 30 days before submitting the affidavit under sub. (1g) to the office of the register of deeds.
2. Proof of prior mailed notice under sub. (1m), if applicable.
(b) For purposes of a transfer under this section of an interest
in or lien on real property, the recording of the affidavit copy or
duplicate original constitutes the transfer to the affiant under sub.
(1g) of the evidence of the interest in or lien on real property.
(c) If an interest in real property transferred under this section
is acquired by a purchaser or lender in good faith, for value and
without actual notice that the transfer was improper, the purchaser or lender takes title free of any claims of the decedent’s estate and incurs no personal liability to the estate, whether or not
the transfer was proper. Purchasers and lenders have no duty to
inquire whether a transfer was proper.
(3) APPLICABILITY. This section is additional to s. 109.03 (3)
for payment of decedent’s wages by an employer directly to the
decedent’s dependents.