Wisconsin Code § 854.22
Form of distribution for transfers to family groups or classes
(1) INTERESTS IN HEIRS, NEXT OF KIN
AND THE LIKE. Subject to sub. (4), if a statute or governing instrument specifies that a present or future interest is to be created in a
designated individual’s “heirs”, “heirs at law”, “next of kin”, “relatives”, “family” or a term that has a similar meaning, the property passes to the persons, including the state, to whom it would
pass and in the shares in which it would pass under the laws of intestacy of the designated individual’s domicile, as if the designated individual had died immediately before the transfer was to
take effect in possession or enjoyment. If the designated individual’s surviving spouse is living and remarried when the transfer is
to take effect in possession or enjoyment, the surviving spouse is
not an heir of the designated individual.
(2) TRANSFERS TO DESCENDANTS, ISSUE AND THE LIKE. Subject to sub. (4), if a statute or governing instrument creates a class
gift in favor of a designated individual’s “descendants”, “issue”
or “heirs of the body” the property is distributed among the class
members who are living when the interest is to take effect in possession or enjoyment in the shares that they would receive under
the laws of intestacy of the designated individual’s domicile, as if
the designated individual had then died owning the subject matter
of the class gift.
(3) DOCTRINE OF WORTHIER TITLE ABOLISHED. The doctrine
of worthier title is abolished as a rule of law and as a rule of construction. Language in a governing instrument describing the
beneficiaries of a disposition as the transferor’s “heirs”, “heirs at
law”, “next of kin”, “distributees”, “relatives” or “family”, or a
term that has a similar meaning, does not create or presumptively
create a reversionary interest in the transferor.
(4) CONTRARY INTENT. If the transfer is made under a governing instrument and the person who executed the governing instrument had an intent contrary to any provision in this section,
then that provision is inapplicable to the transfer. Extrinsic evidence may be used to construe the intent.