Wisconsin Code § 853.25
Unintentional failure to provide for issue of testator
(1) CHILDREN BORN OR ADOPTED AFTER MAKING OF
THE WILL. (a) Applicability. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a
will fails to provide for a child of the testator born or adopted after execution of the will, the child is entitled to a share of the estate unless any of the following applies:
1. It appears from the will or from other evidence that the
omission was intentional.
2. The testator provided for the omitted child by transfer outside the will and the intent that the transfer be in lieu of a testamentary provision is shown by the testator’s statements or is reasonably inferred from the amount of the transfer or other
evidence.
(b) Share if testator had no living child at execution. Except
as provided in sub. (5), if a will fails to provide for a child of the
testator born or adopted after the execution of the will and the testator had no child living when he or she executed the will, the
omitted child receives a share in the estate equal in value to that
which the child would have received under ch. 852. This paragraph does not apply if the will devised all or substantially all of
the estate to or for the benefit of the other parent of the omitted
child and that other parent survives the testator and is entitled to
take under the will.
(c) Share if testator had living child at execution. Except as
provided in sub. (5), if a will fails to provide for a child of the testator born or adopted after the execution of the will and the testator had one or more children living when he or she executed the
will and the will devised property to one or more of the then-living children, the omitted child is entitled to share in the testator’s
estate as follows:
1. The portion that the omitted child is entitled to share is
limited to devises made to the testator’s then-living children under the will.
2. The omitted child is entitled to receive the share of the testator’s estate, as limited in subd. 1., that the child would have received had the testator included all omitted after-born and afteradopted children with the children to whom devises were made
under the will and had given an equal share of the estate to each
child.
3. To the extent feasible, the interest granted an omitted child
under this section shall be of the same character, whether equitable or legal, present or future, as that devised to the testator’s
then-living children under the will.
4. In satisfying a share provided by this paragraph, devises to
the testator’s children who were living when the will was executed abate ratably. In abating the devises of the then-living children, the court shall preserve to the maximum extent possible the
character of the testamentary plan adopted by the testator.
(d) Rights of issue. Except as provided in sub. (5), if a child
entitled to a share under this section dies before the testator, and
the child leaves issue who survive the testator, the issue who represent the deceased child are entitled to the deceased child’s
share.
(2) LIVING ISSUE OMITTED BY MISTAKE. (a) Except as provided in sub. (5), if clear and convincing evidence proves that the
testator failed to provide in the testator’s will for a child living at
the time of making of the will, or for the issue of any then deceased child, by mistake or accident, including the mistaken belief that the child or issue of a deceased child was dead at the time
the will was executed, the child or issue is entitled to receive a
share in the estate of the testator as if the child or issue was born
or adopted after the execution of the will, as follows:
1. If no children were included in the will but some or all of
those children were omitted by mistake, then sub. (1) (b) provides
for the share of any child or issue omitted by mistake.
2. If some children were included in the will but other children were omitted by mistake, then sub. (1) (c) provides for the
share of any child or issue omitted by mistake.
(b) Failure to mention a child or issue in the will is not in itself
evidence of mistake or accident.
(3) TIME FOR PRESENTING DEMAND FOR RELIEF. A demand
for relief under this section must be presented to the court in writing not later than (a) entry of the final judgment, or (b) 6 months
after allowance of the will, whichever first occurs.
(4) FROM WHAT ESTATE SHARE IS TO BE TAKEN. Except as
provided in sub. (5), the court shall in its final judgment assign a
share provided under sub. (1) (b) as follows:
(a) First, from intestate property.
(b) Any balance from each devise to a beneficiary under the
will in proportion to the value of the estate each beneficiary
would have received under the will as written. If the intention of
the testator, shown by clear and convincing evidence, in relation
to some specific gift or other provision in the will would be defeated by assignment of the share as provided in this paragraph,
the court may adopt a different apportionment and may exempt a
specific devise or other provision.
(5) DISCRETIONARY POWER OF COURT TO ASSIGN DIFFERENT
SHARE. If in any case under sub. (1) or (2) the court determines
that the share is in a different amount or form from what the testator would have wanted to provide for the omitted child or issue of
a deceased child, the court may in its final judgment make such
provision for the omitted child or issue out of the estate as it
deems would best accord with the intent of the testator.