Wisconsin Code § 853.18
Designation of beneficiary, payee or owner
(1) Except as otherwise provided in s. 853.15 or 853.17 (1) or
ch. 766, none of the following is subject to or defeated or impaired by any statute or rule of law governing the transfer of property by will, gift, or intestacy, even though the designation or assignment is revocable or the rights of the beneficiary, payee,
owner, or assignee are otherwise subject to defeasance:
(a) A written designation in accordance with the terms of any
insurance, annuity, or endowment contract.
(b) Any agreement issued or entered into by an insurance
company supplemental to or in settlement of any insurance, annuity, or endowment contract.
(c) Any written designation made under a contract, plan, system, or trust providing for pension, retirement, deferred compensation, stock bonus, profit-sharing, or death benefits, or an employment or commission contract, of any person to be a beneficiary, payee, or owner of any right, title, or interest thereunder
upon the death of another, or any assignment of rights under any
of the foregoing.
(d) Directions provided in an online tool, as defined in s.
711.03 (18).
(2) This section applies to such designations or assignments
made either before or after June 25, 1969, by persons who die on
or after that date. This section creates no implication of invalidity
as to any designation or assignment, of the nature described in
sub. (1), made by any person who dies before that date or as to
any declaration, agreement or contract for the payment of money
or other transfer of property at death not specified under sub. (1).