Wisconsin Code § 840.11
Highways; parks; record of order
(1) Every
person who makes an application to any court, county board,
common council, or village or town board for laying out, widening, vacating, or extending any street, alley, water channel, park,
highway, or other public place shall, at or prior to the time of filing the same with the proper officer, present for recording in the
office of the register of deeds of each county in which the affected land is situated a lis pendens, as provided in s. 840.10, containing the person’s name and a brief statement of the object
thereof and a map and description of the land to be affected
thereby.
(2) No final order, judgment or decree or final resolution or
order taking or affecting such land, based upon any application
therefor, shall be notice to any subsequent purchaser or encumbrancer unless a certified copy thereof, containing a legal description, as defined in s. 706.01 (7r) , of the land affected
thereby, and accompanied with a map showing the location
thereof, is recorded in the office of the register of deeds of the
county in which the land is situated.